KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

die aus der Position differenzierten Drehzahl

English translation: the speed obtained by differentiating the position

17:15 Oct 14, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: die aus der Position differenzierten Drehzahl
The status controller can be configured as position controller (_DriveControl_7 = 0) or purely as speed controller (_DriveControl_7 = 1). Als Drehzahlrückführung kann die beobachtete Drehzahl (_DriveControl_7 = 0 / default) oder *die aus der Position differenzierten Drehzahl* verwendet werden.

The "die aus der Position differenzierten Drehzahl" section of the sentence has got me totally stumped. What does it mean?

The topic is control circuits etc. for a servocontroller.

TIA!
babbelbekkie
English translation:the speed obtained by differentiating the position
Explanation:
Speed is the derivative (mathematical operation) of position, obtained therefore by differentiating the position.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 46 mins (2004-10-14 22:01:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, slightly less technically: speed is the rate of change of position, and to \"differentiate\" a quantity (in maths and engineering) is to determine its rate of change.
Selected response from:

Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much! And sorry for the delay in grading the question, it has been one hectic week with many night shifts!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the speed obtained by differentiating the position
Oliver Walter
4position-related rotational speed
Dipl.-Ing. Robert Bach


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
position-related rotational speed


Explanation:
Not sure what is being turned here.
Consider a turret lathe, for example. You would not want the same rotational speed (rmp) on the outside of a larger workpiece as you would near the axis because the relative cutting speed would be quite different.

Dipl.-Ing. Robert Bach
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 31

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the speed obtained by differentiating the position


Explanation:
Speed is the derivative (mathematical operation) of position, obtained therefore by differentiating the position.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 46 mins (2004-10-14 22:01:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, slightly less technically: speed is the rate of change of position, and to \"differentiate\" a quantity (in maths and engineering) is to determine its rate of change.

Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thank you very much! And sorry for the delay in grading the question, it has been one hectic week with many night shifts!