KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Schraubregal

English translation: nut and bolt shelving

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schraubregal
English translation:nut and bolt shelving
Entered by: Andrew D

16:33 Oct 18, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Schraubregal
Schraubregale: Regale mit festgeschraubten Boden; Einsatzdomaine sind Fachbodenregale, die an einem langfristig festen Standort typische Lagergueter für Fachboden-Ebenen lagern sollen

"Screw shelf" would be the obvious translatiobn but it doesn't get many hits. Any other ideas? Thanks.
markj
nut and bolt shelving
Explanation:
nut & bolt shelving, is the traditional metal shelving for many purposes, from garage to storage or painted for washing etc. Takes quite long to assemble. => clip type shelving is more practical.
Shelvs are attached to the flanged sides with nuts and bolts.
Selected response from:

Andrew D
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4{screw-mounted} permanent shelf
jccantrell
4nut and bolt shelving
Andrew D
2Does it give any indication
Renate FitzRoy


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
{screw-mounted} permanent shelf


Explanation:
In those IKEA bookshelves and others, the one shelf that is screwed in place for stability is known as the 'permanent shelf'

You may wish to play with this terminology.


    Reference: http://www.hardwood.org/display_article.asp?ID=307
jccantrell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 203

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Does it give any indication


Explanation:
where the shelves should be screwed onto? Drawings, perhaps? Or could you ask the customer? My first thought was "wall-mounted" shelves, but it could just mean that the shelves are simply screwed on to the sides and cannot be taken out for cleaning or adjusted for height. "Fixed shelf units" might be a possiblity.

Renate FitzRoy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nut and bolt shelving


Explanation:
nut & bolt shelving, is the traditional metal shelving for many purposes, from garage to storage or painted for washing etc. Takes quite long to assemble. => clip type shelving is more practical.
Shelvs are attached to the flanged sides with nuts and bolts.


    Reference: http://www.rackandshelf.com/Home~Products~StorageProducts~In...
Andrew D
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone.