KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

(in ein Unterprogramm) verzweigen

English translation: branch to a subroutine

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:(in ein Unterprogramm) verzweigen
English translation:branch to a subroutine
Entered by: foehnerk

14:42 Oct 27, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: (in ein Unterprogramm) verzweigen
Kontext Schweißroboterprogrammierung:

Gemäß dem Programmablauf im Hauptprogramm wird nach der Auswertung des gewünschten Produkts in das Unterprogramm der aktuellen Palette verzweigt. (...)
Diese Organisationsprogramme befinden sich im Modul org99999.mod. Aus dem übergeordneten Organisati-onsprogramm wird in den Ablauf der aktuellen Palette verzweigt.
Ruth Wiedekind
Germany
branch to a subroutine
Explanation:
I thinks this is it, if I remember my programming correctly!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 24 mins (2004-10-28 12:07:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Agree with Richard\'s comment in the above note.
Selected response from:

foehnerk
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4branch to a subroutine
foehnerk
4control passes/ is transferred to
Richard Benham
4to jump to a subroutine / to enter a subroutine
Aniello Scognamiglio


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to jump to a subroutine / to enter a subroutine


Explanation:
Nothing against "to branch" but it really depends on the context.

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
control passes/ is transferred to


Explanation:
This is perhaps a little better, for your context than "branch" or "jump". There is no subject for either of these verbs, as the German uses the subjectless passive. So either you must "invent" a subject, e.g. "the program branches/jumps", or you can use "control passes/ is transferred to".

Richard Benham
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Aniello Scognamiglio: Richard, the "Hauptprogramm" is the subject:-) // Hi Richard: Das Hauptprogramm (subject) verzweigt (verb) ins Unterprogramm.
15 hrs
  -> "Hauptprogramm" is governed by the preposition "im" and is in the dative case--so it can't be the subject.//I was talking about the construction in the actual text.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
branch to a subroutine


Explanation:
I thinks this is it, if I remember my programming correctly!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 24 mins (2004-10-28 12:07:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Agree with Richard\'s comment in the above note.

foehnerk
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margarete: sounds right to me
4 mins

agree  Richard Benham: verzweigen=to branch. Trust me, I used to be a programmer, and I just did a big DE>EN job about programming robots.
8 mins

agree  Colin Newberry: Obviously
17 mins

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
2 hrs