KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Stromleitwalzen

English translation: electrically-conductive rollers


09:51 Nov 29, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Stromleitwalzen
Spezielle Walzen für die industrielle Herstellung von walzfähigen Produkten wie z.B. Pappen, Kunststoffen, Metallen. Die bei den Walzvorgängen an der Walzenoberfläche entstehenden elektrischen Aufladungen werden permanent abgeleitet und entladen, damit durch Überspannungen einerseits keine Schäden an den Anlagen selbst entstehen und anderseits die Brandgefahr durch die Entzündung von leicht brennbarem Walzgut ausgeschlossen wird oder durch die vorhandene elektrostatische Aufladung an der Oberfläche des Walzproduktes keine Schäden in nachfolgenden Verarbeitungsprozessen verursacht werden.

TIA.
markj
English translation:electrically-conductive rollers
Explanation:
I've a preference for this expression myself.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks for all three suggestions. Much appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(electrically) conducting rollsDavid Umpleby
4electrically-conductive rollersDavid Moore
2static neutralizing bar
foehnerk


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(electrically) conducting rolls


Explanation:
Walzen = rolls (see Wittfoht, Kunstofftechnisches Wörterbuch)
Stromleiter = conductor

David Umpleby
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
static neutralizing bar


Explanation:
I would do a little research into something related to static neutralization. I found this device, but it doesn't seem to be a roll. There is probably something similar out there.

foehnerk
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 47

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
electrically-conductive rollers


Explanation:
I've a preference for this expression myself.

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572
Grading comment
Thanks for all three suggestions. Much appreciated.