KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Strangrohr

English translation: spur pipe, dead-end pipe


14:22 Nov 30, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / sprinkler systems
German term or phrase: Strangrohr
This term crops up in a (Austrian) document about sprinkler systems. Google found found 14 occurences in German but nothing in English. Any ideas?

Thanks
Julie Flynn-Ciniglio
United Kingdom
English translation:spur pipe, dead-end pipe
Explanation:
Uncle Ernst suggests "branch" for Strang in compounds such as this, so maybe....?
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, David. In the end I opted for branch pipe as this seemd appropriate in the context and I found a large number of hits using Google.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1extruded pipe/tubingDavid Umpleby
3spur pipe, dead-end pipeDavid Moore


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
strangrohr
spur pipe, dead-end pipe


Explanation:
Uncle Ernst suggests "branch" for Strang in compounds such as this, so maybe....?

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, David. In the end I opted for branch pipe as this seemd appropriate in the context and I found a large number of hits using Google.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
strangrohr
extruded pipe/tubing


Explanation:
depending on the diameter. (pipe is larger, but I believe the ISO preferred term is pipe)

'Strangpressen = extrusion' (see Wittfoht) is not used very much these days. The term implies the concept of 'endless' as in continuous extrusion to manufacture an object in one continuous length.

David Umpleby
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, David. In this case, I opted for branch pipe as the emphasis was not on the method of manufacture.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: this seems most likely; in engineering contexts 'Strang-' generally denotes 'continuous'
3 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks for your help, David. In this case, I opted for branch pipe as the emphasis was not on the method of manufacture.