KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Profilwalzen

English translation: section rolling


12:41 Dec 6, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Profilwalzen
Please advise the english translation for "Profilwalzen".

Thanks in advance for your help.
Techni
Germany
English translation:section rolling
Explanation:
As a noun or verb?
Our take would be section rolling as the noun, i.e. to roll sections.
Selected response from:

Brainstorm
Austria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5profile rolls or profiling rollstransatgees
4shape rolls
Valeska Maier-Wörz
4roll formingLaura Terrett
3section rolling
Brainstorm


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shape rolls


Explanation:
says my dictionary

Valeska Maier-Wörz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
section rolling


Explanation:
As a noun or verb?
Our take would be section rolling as the noun, i.e. to roll sections.



    Reference: http://www.copelandsinc.thomasregister.com/olc/72833320/plat...
    Reference: http://www.shef.ac.uk/materials/short_courses/rod.html
Brainstorm
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
profile rolls or profiling rolls


Explanation:
if the word you quote is a plural, but more context really needed

transatgees
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
roll forming


Explanation:
As in "Profilwalzen von Baendern", meaning "cold roll forming".

Laura Terrett
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish