KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Schneckenverdichter

English translation: screw compactor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schneckenverdichter
English translation:screw compactor
Entered by: Michael Grunwald

10:08 Sep 22, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Schneckenverdichter
Baubeschreibung: Anlieferung: SCHNECKENVERDICHTER: Es ist grundsaetzlich die Moeglichkeit zum Aufstellen eines Schneckenverdichters vorzusehen.
soraya
screw compactor
Explanation:
This site is available in English and in German:
www.poettinger.co.at/entsorgungstechnik/index.asp
and gives "screw compactor" for Schneckenverdichter.

Screw compactor is supported by the following sites (among many more)
The Pneumafil Screw Compactor is a self-contained helical screw conveyor designed to compact fibrous textile material stripped from self-cleaning air filtration equipment. It mounts directly to the cone outlet of Pneumafil’s Fine Dust Filter or other stripper filters.
www.pneumafil.com/td/products/screwcomp.html

... Screw Compactor Designed to remove excess liquid from screenings and discharge them
into a suitable container. The screw compactor discharge can be fitted with ...
www.bgusa.com/product_literature.html

... d currently (2000) Disposal/Compaction: Integral Auger/Screw, compactor (Rotopac
Screw Compactor) Washing/Grinding: Yes Conveying: Yes (Augers) Storage: Bins ...
www.hydromantis.com/napanee_phone_interview.html
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
Thanks - much appreciated
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1screw compactorUlrike Lieder
4Spiral compressor
Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Spiral compressor


Explanation:
Ein Verdichter ist ein Kompressor.

Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
screw compactor


Explanation:
This site is available in English and in German:
www.poettinger.co.at/entsorgungstechnik/index.asp
and gives "screw compactor" for Schneckenverdichter.

Screw compactor is supported by the following sites (among many more)
The Pneumafil Screw Compactor is a self-contained helical screw conveyor designed to compact fibrous textile material stripped from self-cleaning air filtration equipment. It mounts directly to the cone outlet of Pneumafil’s Fine Dust Filter or other stripper filters.
www.pneumafil.com/td/products/screwcomp.html

... Screw Compactor Designed to remove excess liquid from screenings and discharge them
into a suitable container. The screw compactor discharge can be fitted with ...
www.bgusa.com/product_literature.html

... d currently (2000) Disposal/Compaction: Integral Auger/Screw, compactor (Rotopac
Screw Compactor) Washing/Grinding: Yes Conveying: Yes (Augers) Storage: Bins ...
www.hydromantis.com/napanee_phone_interview.html


Ulrike Lieder
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks - much appreciated

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
2 hrs