KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

wiederholgenau

English translation: with repeatable accuracy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:wiederholgenau
English translation:with repeatable accuracy
Entered by: Kim Metzger

12:38 Feb 13, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: wiederholgenau
Die CNC-Technik garantiert durch wiederholgenaues Drehen, Fräsen, Bohren und Schweißen den präzisen Lauf der Vorhangschere.
njbeckett
Germany
repeatable accuracy
Explanation:
With repeatable accuracy in turning, milling, drilling and welding, CNC technology guarantees precise ...

• Accuracy
The machine's weight (30,000 lbs.) and resultant stability, driven by the precision of AutoCAD, gives us a repeatable accuracy of +/- .0004 [4/10,000] of an inch — far beyond what is possible with even the most careful hand work.

http://www.wallgoldfinger.com/about/shoptour/komo.shtml

• AMADA FBD-1253NT CNC Press Brake - 10' Bed length, 125T, (7) axis Windows PC control back gauge system with a repeatability accuracy of 0.0004". Programming via CNC CAD/CAM and the machine controller.

http://www.tritonmetals.com/production.htm
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4repeatable accuracy
Kim Metzger
4precisely-repeatableDavid Moore
4WIth its repeat accuracy, the CNC technology guarantees ---
Barbara Cashin
4highly consistent repetitiongangels
4 -1at exactly repeating of
Eleonore Ladwig


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
repeatable accuracy


Explanation:
With repeatable accuracy in turning, milling, drilling and welding, CNC technology guarantees precise ...

• Accuracy
The machine's weight (30,000 lbs.) and resultant stability, driven by the precision of AutoCAD, gives us a repeatable accuracy of +/- .0004 [4/10,000] of an inch — far beyond what is possible with even the most careful hand work.

http://www.wallgoldfinger.com/about/shoptour/komo.shtml

• AMADA FBD-1253NT CNC Press Brake - 10' Bed length, 125T, (7) axis Windows PC control back gauge system with a repeatability accuracy of 0.0004". Programming via CNC CAD/CAM and the machine controller.

http://www.tritonmetals.com/production.htm


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 381

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: yep; rewording is definitely needed in the translation
4 mins

agree  Wolf Brosius: Reproducible. Hi Kim, like your new image!
6 mins

agree  EdithK: reproducible
2 hrs

agree  Rolf Bueskens: repeat should be part of the phrase
8 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
WIth its repeat accuracy, the CNC technology guarantees ---


Explanation:
Why not twist it around a little. Repeat accuracy is the usual term for "Wiederholgenauigkeit".

Barbara Cashin
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
at exactly repeating of


Explanation:
you could also say: bei genauem Wiederholen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2005-02-13 13:23:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"wiederholgenau\" is also no \"typical\" German word, this means, you do not use this word very often. To make it clear for you, I have tried to explain to you the right typical meaning of it, so that you can understand, what it exactly means.

Eleonore Ladwig
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Armorel Young: makes no sense at all
4 mins

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
precisely-repeatable


Explanation:
would be my contribution; as you have a number of infinitive nouns, you can convert the "wiederholgenau" into a straightforward adjectival phrase without a qualm, IMHO.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2005-02-13 13:29:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or compound adjective.

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 572

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
highly consistent repetition


Explanation:
The cnc tech assures a precise run of the Vorlaufschere through the highly consistent repetition of lathing, grinding, drilling and welding steps

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 108




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Eleonore Ladwig