KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Grundfließbild

English translation: flow chart/flow diagram


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Grundfließbild
English translation:flow chart/flow diagram
Entered by: Alan Johnson

12:50 Oct 15, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Grundfließbild
Hinsichtlich einer detaillierten Beschreibung der Anlage wird auf die Antragsunterlagen und auf das Grundfließbild in Anlage 2 des Gutachtens verwiesen.

This cannot possibly be the same as "Grundriss", can it?
Alan Johnson
Germany
flow chart/flow diagram
Explanation:
Fließbild is flow chart/diagram. Basic flow chart?
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks Kim. Sometimes I'm just too stupid! Still, I've been sat at the desk since eight this morning (it's ten at night here), so perhaps it's just time to quit for the day.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4basic flow chart (operational chart)Ulrike Lieder
4flow chart/flow diagram
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flow chart/flow diagram


Explanation:
Fließbild is flow chart/diagram. Basic flow chart?


    Reference: http://www.tecnologix.net
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 385
Grading comment
Thanks Kim. Sometimes I'm just too stupid! Still, I've been sat at the desk since eight this morning (it's ten at night here), so perhaps it's just time to quit for the day.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
basic flow chart (operational chart)


Explanation:
Ernst suggests flow chart or operational chart, both of which would seem to fit into your context.

Fließbild n (F.Org) / flow chart, operational chart

Grund - basic or underlying, I'd say it depends on the overall context.
HTH!


    Ernst, WB industrielle Technik
Ulrike Lieder
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 28