KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Abschlamm- und Absalzventil

English translation: combination sludge and sediment drain valve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abschlamm- und Absalzventil
English translation:combination sludge and sediment drain valve
Entered by: John Kinory

04:32 Oct 20, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Abschlamm- und Absalzventil
The entire sentence reads: "Zusammen mit einem Kunden soll ein kombiniertes Abschlamm- und Absalzventil entwickelt werden." Now, both Eurodicautom and my technical dictionary tell me that Absalzventil is just a different term for Abschlammventil (both: blow-down valve), which - given my context - seems a bit odd. Is there a synonym for "blow-down valve" or can s.b. explain to me what the difference between these two valves is?
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
combination sludge and sediment drain valve
Explanation:
You can certainly use "blowdon valve, but then you must leave out the "combination." If you want to stick closer to the German, use both sludge and sediment, which mean essentially (but not quite) the same thing.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Fred - as it was really important to distinguish between the two valves, I chose your answer as being the most helpful. Some reference as to where you found those terms would have been even more (most) helpful ... ;-)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5combination sludge and sediment drain valve
Dr. Fred Thomson
5blow-down valve
Sven Petersson
4I got help
Dr. Fred Thomson
4blow-down demineralization valve
Alexander Schleber


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
blow-down valve


Explanation:
One component (blow-down valve) used in two different applications (Abschlamm-, Absalz-). The German term is, as so often, application based while the English term is not.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blow-down demineralization valve


Explanation:
Ernst gives the following translation for
" Abschlämmentsalzen" = (ion exchanger) blow-down demineralization

Add valve and presto, that should be it.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
combination sludge and sediment drain valve


Explanation:
You can certainly use "blowdon valve, but then you must leave out the "combination." If you want to stick closer to the German, use both sludge and sediment, which mean essentially (but not quite) the same thing.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 123
Grading comment
Thank you, Fred - as it was really important to distinguish between the two valves, I chose your answer as being the most helpful. Some reference as to where you found those terms would have been even more (most) helpful ... ;-)

2 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I got help


Explanation:
from Devries Tech & Engineering Dictionary. Fred

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 123