effektiv

English translation: good/firm/solid/robust

German term or phrase:effektiv
English translation:good/firm/solid/robust
Entered by: Louise Mawbey

08:59 Oct 25, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / welding
German term or phrase: effektiv
I'm not sure how the word "effektiv" is meant in this particular sentence - or am I just making it more complicated than it really is???

The text is about a new welding process whereby tubes of different sizes can be welded together using electrodes.

"Die Elektroden erzeugen durch Hitze und Druck eine nahtlose Verbindung. Weil sich die Rohrpaare während des Schweißens drehen lassen ensteht eine effektive Verbindung."

TIA
Louise Mawbey
Germany
proper/good/firm/solid/robust
Explanation:
try any of those
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1proper/good/firm/solid/robust
xxxCMJ_Trans
4absolute (welded) joint
ghostwriter
3reliable
Andrea Obrien
2an effective connection
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
an effective connection


Explanation:
or am I missing something here?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-10-25 09:01:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"tight connection"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-10-25 09:02:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

good jointing characteristics

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-10-25 09:02:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

joining characteristics?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-10-25 09:09:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"good joining properties"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reliable


Explanation:
...form a reliable connection

Andrea Obrien
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
proper/good/firm/solid/robust


Explanation:
try any of those

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Roche: firm
33 mins

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
absolute (welded) joint


Explanation:
This is just another suggestion for your inspiration - in addition to all earlier answers.
I also understand the "effektive Verbindung" as a way to say that this kind of welded joint is very robust; and I found in my own termbase for engineering terms "absolute" as a synonym for "effective".


ghostwriter
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman