KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering: Industrial

Schweiß-Trennmittel

English translation: anti spatter spray


16:08 Dec 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Safety Datasheet
German term or phrase: Schweiß-Trennmittel
This datasheet is very straightforward with the exception of the product it concerns. None of the glossary entries fit 100% and Googling around is not getting me anywhere fast.
Any experienced welders out there?
TIA :-)
Chris
Textklick
English translation:anti spatter spray
Explanation:
Not sure about the 'spray' bit though, agent might be more appropriate in an MSDS. (I'm too lazy to post a picture of me welding my Alfa GTV 1750, but I'll just might bring it to the next Düsseldorf Powwow ;)

Anti-spatter spray prevents adhesion of weld spatter to MIG nozzle and weld surface. Availability: Usually ships the next business day. 770075 pad $7.10 pad ...
store.cyberweld.com/anspray.html
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Klaus and Harry. I didn't follow your suggestion re 'agent' as this is specifically a spray rather than a fluid or paste.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Anti-Spatter spray
Harry Bornemann
3 +1anti spatter spray
Klaus Herrmann
3welding-parting compound
Eleonore Ladwig
3separating agentxxxGET ENERGY


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Schweiß-Trennmittel
anti spatter spray


Explanation:
Not sure about the 'spray' bit though, agent might be more appropriate in an MSDS. (I'm too lazy to post a picture of me welding my Alfa GTV 1750, but I'll just might bring it to the next Düsseldorf Powwow ;)

Anti-spatter spray prevents adhesion of weld spatter to MIG nozzle and weld surface. Availability: Usually ships the next business day. 770075 pad $7.10 pad ...
store.cyberweld.com/anspray.html

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Thanks Klaus and Harry. I didn't follow your suggestion re 'agent' as this is specifically a spray rather than a fluid or paste.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Cheers Klaus, sounds promising. I was too lazy to mention that it ships in aerosols.

Asker: Sorry it's too late to order a Xmas present from http://www.weldingmart.com/hoodlum-welding-helmets.htm


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Bornemann: 4 Minuten sind 4 Minuten.
6 mins
  -> Hat dich also jeder klickbare Link 1 Minute gekostet ;)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Schweiß-Trennmittel
Anti-Spatter spray


Explanation:
Anti-Spatter Spray

Anti-spatter spray prevents adhesion of weld spatter to MIG nozzle and weld surface

http://store.cyberweld.com/anspray.html

The unique water-based formula that prevents weld spatter from sticking.
Anti-Spatter spray is a non-silicone, water-based material which casts a liquid film.

http://www.lpslabs.com/Products/TDS/Anti-Spatter.pdf

Schweiss - Trennmittel
AOS 60
silikonfreies Schweiss-Schutz-Spray, Druckluft als Treibgas,
wässrig, ohne Lösemittel, absolut unbrennbar.
http://www.technotrenn.com/Texte/schweissenAE.htm

OKS 1600/1601*
Schweißtrennmittel, Konzentrat auf Wasserbasis
Schützt Werkstück und Schweißdüse vor Anbacken von Schweißperlen.
http://www.oks-germany.com/products/wartung.php3


Harry Bornemann
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Schweiß-Trennmittel
separating agent


Explanation:
another more general option that might fit


    Reference: http://www.surtech.co.uk/downloads/datasheet/B80E8_Flyer%20-...
xxxGET ENERGY
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Schweiß-Trennmittel
welding-parting compound


Explanation:
One proposal

Eleonore Ladwig
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman