KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering: Industrial

Heißlagerfett

English translation: sodium grease / high-temperature grease


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Heißlagerfett
English translation:sodium grease / high-temperature grease
Entered by: John Jory

05:09 Dec 27, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
German term or phrase: Heißlagerfett
Zwischen Ventilatorrückwand und Motor bzw. Ventilatorlagerung wird der Abstand vergrößert und es ist ein zusätzlicher Ventilationsflügel auf der Welle aufge-bracht und die Kugellager sind mit Heißlagerfett befettet. Das Maß über die Motorwelle bzw. Ventilatorwelle verändert sich je nach Ventilatorgröße um 28 mm bzw. 52 mm.
Andou
sodium grease
Explanation:
"Natriumseifen-Schmierfette, auch Natronfette genannt, sind für Einsatztemperaturen bis ca. 100 °C geeignet. Sie wurden daher über lange Jahre auch als „Heisslagerfett" bezeichnet. Dies ist heute irreführend, da oft mit Einsatztemperaturen über 100 °C zu rechnen ist." (ref 1)

"Sodium-base greases are also general-purpose greases. Because they have a higher dropping point (approximately 300 to 350ºF), they are often used to lubricate machine parts operating near heat." (ref 2)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 7 hrs 10 mins (2005-12-28 12:19:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or simply "high-temperature grease"
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
Danke schoen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1consistent greaseS M Gotiwalee
4sodium grease
John Jory


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Heißlagerfett
consistent grease


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-12-27 05:35:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://englisch.germanien.name/dh5.htm

S M Gotiwalee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  w.wagner
39 mins
  -> Thanks Wagner.

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Heißlagerfett
sodium grease


Explanation:
"Natriumseifen-Schmierfette, auch Natronfette genannt, sind für Einsatztemperaturen bis ca. 100 °C geeignet. Sie wurden daher über lange Jahre auch als „Heisslagerfett" bezeichnet. Dies ist heute irreführend, da oft mit Einsatztemperaturen über 100 °C zu rechnen ist." (ref 1)

"Sodium-base greases are also general-purpose greases. Because they have a higher dropping point (approximately 300 to 350ºF), they are often used to lubricate machine parts operating near heat." (ref 2)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 7 hrs 10 mins (2005-12-28 12:19:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or simply "high-temperature grease"


    Reference: http://betriebsstoffe.ch/analytik/lube/fette/schmierfette/Sc...
    Reference: http://www.reliabilityweb.com/art04/understanding_grease.htm
John Jory
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115
Grading comment
Danke schoen!