KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering: Industrial

Gen.bescheide

English translation: approval notification/notice of approval/operating permit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gen.bescheide
English translation:approval notification/notice of approval/operating permit
Entered by: David Williams

09:24 Aug 18, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Environmental safety
German term or phrase: Gen.bescheide
Context:

Die Direkteinleitung mit entsprechender Abwasserbehandlung und kontinuierlicher Überwachung erfüllt durch neueste Verfahren alle Auflagen der Gen.bescheide und Gesetze.

Once again, in the general context of an audit report for a factory. The company in question makes products out of metal and plastic and composite materials.
David Williams
Germany
approval notification / notice of approval / operating permit
Explanation:
Presumably "Genehmigungsbescheid", for which several English equivalents exist.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2010-08-18 09:42:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e.g.
The Applicant Guide: Structure Of A Notice Of Approval
What does a Notice of Approval specify?
If your application for a commercial or experimental level of approval or Specific Off-Label Approval (SOLA) is successful, your approval documentation will consist of a letter and a ‘Notice of Approval’. The Notice of Approval will specify:

The governing legislation under which your application was evaluated and the level of approval you have received under that legislation. The Notice will also specify if your product is being given approval for advertisement, sale, supply, storage and use or a combination of these.
The product identity, including its tradename and registration (MAFF/MAPP) number.
If you receive a commercial level of approval, the details of your product’s formulation. These details include the formulation type, the quantity and identity of the active substance(s) in the formulation, a reference to the technical specification of the active substance(s) and a reference to the formulation ‘recipe’ for your product.

http://www.pesticides.gov.uk/applicant_guide.asp?id=1252

PHMSA - Hazmat Safety Community - 74 FR 42952 - Notice of Approval -
09-4): Notice of Approval: Lithium Battery Shipping Descriptions. SUMMARY: PHMSA is authorizing persons who offer lithium metal and lithium ion cells and ...
http://www.phmsa.dot.gov/vgn-ext-templating/v/index.jsp?vgne...
Selected response from:

Colin Rowe
Germany
Grading comment
Many thank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4approval notification / notice of approval / operating permitColin Rowe
3 -2communiquexxxsilifke63


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
communique


Explanation:
hth

xxxsilifke63
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Walter: Not in this context.
0 min

disagree  Ulrike Kraemer: with Steffen; Gen.Bescheid = Genehmigungsbescheid
8 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
approval notification / notice of approval / operating permit


Explanation:
Presumably "Genehmigungsbescheid", for which several English equivalents exist.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2010-08-18 09:42:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e.g.
The Applicant Guide: Structure Of A Notice Of Approval
What does a Notice of Approval specify?
If your application for a commercial or experimental level of approval or Specific Off-Label Approval (SOLA) is successful, your approval documentation will consist of a letter and a ‘Notice of Approval’. The Notice of Approval will specify:

The governing legislation under which your application was evaluated and the level of approval you have received under that legislation. The Notice will also specify if your product is being given approval for advertisement, sale, supply, storage and use or a combination of these.
The product identity, including its tradename and registration (MAFF/MAPP) number.
If you receive a commercial level of approval, the details of your product’s formulation. These details include the formulation type, the quantity and identity of the active substance(s) in the formulation, a reference to the technical specification of the active substance(s) and a reference to the formulation ‘recipe’ for your product.

http://www.pesticides.gov.uk/applicant_guide.asp?id=1252

PHMSA - Hazmat Safety Community - 74 FR 42952 - Notice of Approval -
09-4): Notice of Approval: Lithium Battery Shipping Descriptions. SUMMARY: PHMSA is authorizing persons who offer lithium metal and lithium ion cells and ...
http://www.phmsa.dot.gov/vgn-ext-templating/v/index.jsp?vgne...

Colin Rowe
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Many thank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
1 min
  -> Danke, Steffen!

agree  Ulrike Kraemer
8 mins
  -> Danke, LittleBalu!

agree  Goldcoaster
11 mins
  -> Danke, GC!

agree  Thomas Giebler
1 hr
  -> Danke!