KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering: Industrial

Pressengesenk

English translation: Press die


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Pressengesenk
English translation:Press die
Entered by: Regina Landeck

19:54 Dec 7, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
German term or phrase: Pressengesenk
From a company profile. They make ship propellers and the like.
Context:
Gegossene Pressengesenke formen die Rohre der Ostsee-Pipeline.

Die für dieses Projekt [Ostsee-Pipeline] notwendigen Pressengesenke seiner O-Presse bezieht der Stahlrohrexperte von der XY AG.
Regina Landeck
Press die
Explanation:
Press die is the first term you have asked about.
Selected response from:

Lynda Hepburn
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Lynda, also for the very helpful pdf.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Press die and O-ing pressJohn Owen
4Press die
Lynda Hepburn
Summary of reference entries provided
Info
Kim Metzger

  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pressengesenk + O-Presse
Press die


Explanation:
Press die is the first term you have asked about.

Example sentence(s):
  • Pressengesenke, Gesenkeinsätze, Teilpreßgesenke, Fießpreßgesenke
  • Press dies, die inserts, part stamping dies, extrusion press dies

    Reference: http://www.buderus-steel.com/edelstahl/files/2360_ISO_B.pdf
Lynda Hepburn
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thank you, Lynda, also for the very helpful pdf.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Press die and O-ing press


Explanation:
The 'Pressengesenke' are the tools of the press and the O-ing press forms a U-shaped plate (formed on a U-ing press) into an open-seam tube ('can') ready for welding.


    Reference: http://www.sms-meer.com/produkte/grossrohr/produkte_e.html
John Owen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26




Reference comments


10 mins
Reference: Info

Reference information:
O-press – press to form a slit pipe out of a U-shaped plate

http://www.bergpipe.com/files/ep_a-z_eng.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2010-12-07 20:08:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.europipe.com/102-1-UOE-Process.html

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 288
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks Kim - that's a good start. Regina