KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering: Industrial

Schiebebuegel

English translation: handle


17:17 Dec 29, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
German term or phrase: Schiebebuegel
This is a website for an manufacturer of mobile stages and equipment. This sentence refers to transport dollies/trolleys for transporting the stage equipment / tables etc. "Transportwagen, mit 2 rollengelagertedn Bock und Lenkrollen, Seiten-, Mittel- und Schiebebuegel abnehmbar. The sentences simply list bullet points for each product. Any ideas please?
MScholey
United Kingdom
English translation:handle
Explanation:
Yeah, I know this is a bit away from the German, but this is what these guys call it (see the link, Fig. 1, pg. 3).

You also find "push/pull bracket" but that is more of a tow bar contraption.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your help
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2slide bar
Ramey Rieger
3 +1push handlecasper
3handle
jccantrell
2push bar
Bernd Runge


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
push bar


Explanation:
... käme mir da in den Sinn.

Bernd Runge
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 284

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Schiebebügel
push handle


Explanation:
http://www.dict.cc/?s=Schiebebügel

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rcolin: Seitenbügel, Mittelbügel und Schiebebügel - push handle for the last one to show the difference with the first two parts
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, rcolin

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
handle


Explanation:
Yeah, I know this is a bit away from the German, but this is what these guys call it (see the link, Fig. 1, pg. 3).

You also find "push/pull bracket" but that is more of a tow bar contraption.


    Reference: http://images.harborfreight.com/manuals/90000-90999/90428.pd...
jccantrell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
Thanks for your help

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
slide bar


Explanation:
Sind sie für Messenbau?

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriella Bertelmann: agree
3 hrs

agree  Michael Harris
15 hrs