KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering: Industrial

Konstruktionsbandbolzen

English translation: strap hinge pintle


12:07 Sep 5, 2011
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Torantriebe
German term or phrase: Konstruktionsbandbolzen
Hörmann Zubehörpaket für GKF-Zarge T30 mit 2 Konstruktionsbandbolzen. Kugellager (als Zubehör für Türen9
m-svenja
English translation:strap hinge pintle
Explanation:
Here's a picture of what a strap hinge pintle looks like
http://brokenanvil.webs.com/apps/photos/photo?photoid=943140...



Konstruktionsband Strap hinge
http://www.aditech.de/content/view/96/130/lang,german/



Bolzen and Zapfen are used interchangeably at times (http://defr.dict.cc/?s=Bolzen [Zapfen]) and I understand it to be pintle (http://www.dict.cc/?s=pintle)in the asker's context
Selected response from:

Tony Smith
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3strap hinge pintleTony Smith
3supporting hinge
Bernd Runge


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Konstruktionsband
supporting hinge


Explanation:
+ pin/bolt/stud
http://www.beuth.de/langanzeige/DIN-18272/de/1354002.html

Bernd Runge
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 284

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
strap hinge pintle


Explanation:
Here's a picture of what a strap hinge pintle looks like
http://brokenanvil.webs.com/apps/photos/photo?photoid=943140...



Konstruktionsband Strap hinge
http://www.aditech.de/content/view/96/130/lang,german/



Bolzen and Zapfen are used interchangeably at times (http://defr.dict.cc/?s=Bolzen [Zapfen]) and I understand it to be pintle (http://www.dict.cc/?s=pintle)in the asker's context

Tony Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you