KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering: Industrial

progressiv aufgebaut

English translation: progressive density (design)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:progressiv aufgebaut (Filtermatte)
English translation:progressive density (design)
Entered by: jccantrell

16:33 Sep 24, 2011
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
German term or phrase: progressiv aufgebaut
Hi folks.

Doing a job about an industrial heater. This part is describing the filter mat used to filter the air. The offending sentence:

Die Filtermatte besteht aus progressiv aufgebautem Hochleistungsvliesstoff, der aus bruchsicheren, synthetisch-organischen Fasern thermisch gebunden ist.

"progressively constructed" or "progressively structured" just does not cut it.

Does this just mean that the mat is built "in layers?"

All contributions gratefully accepted.

Thanks for offering your Saturday.
jccantrell
United States
progressive density (design)
Explanation:
This is what it means and I'm sure you'll be able to work this suitably into your English rendering.

(I've posted a reference separately)
Selected response from:

casper
Grading comment
With the reference posted, I went with this choice.
Thanks to all who provided suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4progressively structured
Peter Warwick
3progressive density (design)casper
3layered/sequential layers of
Ramey Rieger
Summary of reference entries provided
Progressive density designcasper

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
progressively structured


Explanation:
I would think this is the answer you are looking for???
The filter mats are made of synthetic-organic, high-performance, progressively structured nonwovens which are.........

I hope this helpful.



    Reference: http://www.linguee.de/deutsch-englisch/search?sourceoverride...
Peter Warwick
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
layered/sequential layers of


Explanation:
it looks like single layers that are sequentially laid on top of one another. Very German.

the second suggestion is just for word count.

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 days 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
progressive density (design)


Explanation:
This is what it means and I'm sure you'll be able to work this suitably into your English rendering.

(I've posted a reference separately)

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
With the reference posted, I went with this choice.
Thanks to all who provided suggestions.




Reference comments


44 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Progressive density design

Reference information:
Progressive Density Media Structure
PROGAF filter bags utilize an advanced media structure developed specifically to deliver both long life and absolute filtration. Their progressive density design uses up to 12 layers of media which become finer and finer as fluid passes through. The result is a gradual removal of contaminant without any single layer blinding prematurely.
http://tinyurl.com/3keuzy5



VariCel V Vee Bank High Efficiency Mini-Pleated Filters
...
The microglass fiber pleated media features a dual layer, progressive density design for maximum dust holding capacity.
http://g3filters.com/vee_bank_filter_page.php

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  phillee: 'progressive density' filter (minus 'design')
21 hrs
  -> Thanks, phillee