KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering: Industrial

Aussparung

English translation: opening


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aussparung
English translation:opening
Entered by: Tanja Spath-Nagazi

12:50 Feb 24, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
German term or phrase: Aussparung
Es geht hier um technische Spezifikationen von Gutscheinkarten:

Die Karte im Kreditkartenformat wird auf der Vorderseite des Trägers aufgeklebt (alternativ: Karte in Schlitze auf Träger gesteckt). Dabei ist diese so zu positionieren, dass der Barcode (GS1-128) durch die **Aussparung** komplett zu sehen ist.

Vielleicht hat jemand eine Idee, was hier der geeignete Begriff ist. Vielen Dank im Voraus.
Tanja Spath-Nagazi
Germany
opening
Explanation:
a safe bet, IMO.

"window" would be sticking your neck out, and "recess" I'd say is plain wrong.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2012-02-24 13:01:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"cutout" might also work
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
War auch meine Vermutung, ich war mir nur nicht sicher. Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4opening
Cilian O'Tuama
4windowColin Rowe
4 -1recessEllen Kraus


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
opening


Explanation:
a safe bet, IMO.

"window" would be sticking your neck out, and "recess" I'd say is plain wrong.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2012-02-24 13:01:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"cutout" might also work

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 101
Grading comment
War auch meine Vermutung, ich war mir nur nicht sicher. Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
5 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: Or slot.
20 mins

agree  HarryHedgehog
42 mins

agree  Ramey Rieger: what else?
2 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
recess


Explanation:
i could imagine this to work here.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  HarryHedgehog: Sorry, but you'd imagine wrong
20 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
window


Explanation:
I would be tempted to call this a window, like in the case of envelopes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-24 14:15:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For what it's worth:

"What's In a Gift Card Holder?

•A barcode on the rear of a gift card must be scanned at the point of purchase to add a dollar value. If fugitive glue is being used to adhere the card to the holder, a die-cut window behind the card allows this barcode to be accessed and scanned to apply value without removing it."

http://www.apexdie.com/html/HH-1007.html

Colin Rowe
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40