KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering: Industrial

gaben wenig Grund zur Beanstandung

English translation: gave little cause for complaint


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gaben wenig Grund zur Beanstandung
English translation:gave little cause for complaint
Entered by: Sybille

12:27 Dec 29, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Engineering: Industrial
German term or phrase: gaben wenig Grund zur Beanstandung
Die Ausführung und Verarbeitung
der gefertigten Geräte gaben wenig Grund zur Beanstandung.
Sybille
Germany
gave little cause for complaint
Explanation:
Should work.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5gave little cause for complaint
Kim Metzger
4 +1gave little reason for complaintCavina
3 +1gave few grounds for complaint
Peter Linton


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
gave little cause for complaint


Explanation:
Should work.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 288

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: absolutely
4 mins

agree  Simona de Logu
4 mins

agree  Edward Guyver: Should do nicely!
5 mins

agree  Laurel Porter: and why not?
5 hrs

agree  roneill
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gave little reason for complaint


Explanation:
Reason for complaint sounds better in English.

Cavina
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co: gave "no" reason
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gave few grounds for complaint


Explanation:
Another suggestion. While the other answers are perfectly good, "grounds for complaint" is quite a popular frequently used phrase.


    Reference: http://www.timesonline.co.uk/article/0,,7888-778003,00.html
Peter Linton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mehmet Şahin
1 hr

neutral  Laurel Porter: True... But in this construction, it's problematic: "few grounds" makes one think of coffee grounds, or some physical bits that can be counted up. As a native speaker, I would find a way around this usage.
1 hr
  -> Also as a native speaker, I find that the metaphorical meaning of "grounds", rather than the physical or liquid, is what first springs to mind in this context. But it's a valid point.