Schleißeinbauten

English translation: wear-and-tear components / consumption parts

German term or phrase:Schleißeinbauten
English translation:wear-and-tear components / consumption parts
Entered by: Sanni Kruger

11:41 Dec 6, 2016
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Conveyor belt
German term or phrase: Schleißeinbauten
I am working on the various checks to be caried out on a conveyor belt system, and under "Kontrolle Materialübergaben mit Materialführungen" the first bullet point says: "auf Verschleiß der Konstruktion und der Schleißeinbauten".

Could it be a typo and they mean welded components?
Sanni Kruger
United Kingdom
wear-and-tear components / consumption parts
Explanation:
Although sometimes translated as "replacement parts", consumption parts is better. These are usually designed to be replaced after a certain time. "wear-and-tear components" is my preference.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2016-12-06 11:55:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your qustion about whther it could be a typo is justified, but you can only answer that on the basis of the other contex. But its unlikely (... Verschleiß ... Schleißeinbauten..).
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help. I got thrown by the missing "Ver-". But this makes perfect sense in the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2wear-and-tear components / consumption parts
Alexander Schleber
2Welding fixtures
Heike Holthaus


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Welding fixtures


Explanation:
Assuming it fits to the context (type of conveyor belt, where is it used, is there a welding robot somewhere?)

http://www.technik-einkauf.de/wp-content/uploads/sites/13/20...

Page 24 talks about Schweißeinbauten

Heike Holthaus
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wear-and-tear components / consumption parts


Explanation:
Although sometimes translated as "replacement parts", consumption parts is better. These are usually designed to be replaced after a certain time. "wear-and-tear components" is my preference.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2016-12-06 11:55:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your qustion about whther it could be a typo is justified, but you can only answer that on the basis of the other contex. But its unlikely (... Verschleiß ... Schleißeinbauten..).

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help. I got thrown by the missing "Ver-". But this makes perfect sense in the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: (installed) wear parts
20 mins
  -> Danke. "Wear parts" also fine.

agree  Gudrun Maydorn: with Steffen
18 hrs
  -> Thanks