Spannende Zukunft

English translation: Getting a grip on the future

German term or phrase:Spannende Zukunft
English translation:Getting a grip on the future
Entered by: inesfly

20:05 May 12, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Engineering: Industrial / CNC+vises (ENUS)-vices (ENUK)-Spannwerkzeuge-Maschinenschraubstöcke-Fräsen-Werkstückbearbeitung
German term or phrase: Spannende Zukunft
Es geht hier um die Übersetzung eines Textes für eine Firma die Spannwerkzeuge für CNC Maschinen herstellt.
Der Titel ***Spannende Zukunft*** soll auf die Spannwerkzeuge hinweisen und ich finde hier nicht den richtigen Begriff.
Ich bitte Euch hierbei um Eure Hilfe. Vielen Dank.

Spannende Zukunft
Die Firma XXX hat den Fortschritt im Fertigungssektor fest im Blick und wird auch in Zukunft schnell auf neue Anforderungen reagieren. Denn neue Fertigungsverfahren können schon Morgen ganz neue Spannkonstruktionen erfordern.
inesfly
Spain
Getting a grip on the future
Explanation:
Nine convincing examples of this phrase used as a title here:
https://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&as_q=&as_epq=Getting a...

Same verb as in JC's "a gripping future" but used in a wholly different sense.
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/gripping
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/learner-english/...

Clamp down on
to take strong action to stop or limit a harmful or unwanted activity:
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/clamp-do...
Not sure how the future can be stopped or limited


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2018-05-13 11:43:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Possibly even better
Getting to grips with the future

come/get to grips with something
to understand or deal with something difficult
Example: "I’ve never really got to grips with this new technology."
https://www.ldoceonline.com/dictionary/come-get-to-grips-wit...
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much ...and also thanks to all of you for your proposals
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Getting a grip on the future
Lancashireman
3 +3a gripping future
jccantrell
3 -1Clamping down on the future
gangels
Summary of reference entries provided
David Hollywood

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Clamping down on the future


Explanation:
Or Putting the clamps on the future

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 71
Notes to answerer
Asker: Vielen Dank gangels


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Hollywood: sorry gangels but not so happy with "clamp" here as it has a more negative connotation
2 hrs
  -> You are right, in hindsight. 'Gripping' is better

disagree  Kim Metzger: To clamp down on something is to suppress something. Suppress the future?
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a gripping future


Explanation:
It might get you onto the right track.

jccantrell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you jccantrell


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: I like the wordplay here and nice in a marketing context... will be a toss up between yours and Lanc`s
2 hrs

agree  Ramey Rieger: Of course.
14 hrs

agree  Michael Martin, MA: Shouldn't be a tossup at all because a future you need to get a grip on is hardly as exciting as a future that promises to be gripping
1 day 17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Getting a grip on the future


Explanation:
Nine convincing examples of this phrase used as a title here:
https://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&as_q=&as_epq=Getting a...

Same verb as in JC's "a gripping future" but used in a wholly different sense.
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/gripping
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/learner-english/...

Clamp down on
to take strong action to stop or limit a harmful or unwanted activity:
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/clamp-do...
Not sure how the future can be stopped or limited


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2018-05-13 11:43:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Possibly even better
Getting to grips with the future

come/get to grips with something
to understand or deal with something difficult
Example: "I’ve never really got to grips with this new technology."
https://www.ldoceonline.com/dictionary/come-get-to-grips-wit...

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Thank you very much ...and also thanks to all of you for your proposals
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Lancashireman!! I like this proposal


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: this is a good one too... posted later than jcc and anything with "grip" in it works although strictly a gripper is not exactly the same thing in mechanics... anyway, if I had to choose, I would go with your suggestion
1 hr

agree  Ramey Rieger: What else?
13 hrs




Reference comments


4 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
A gripper is something that grips things or makes it easier to grip things. It may refer to:

grippers, tools for building hand strength
a Robot end effector, the "hand" of a robot

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-05-13 00:17:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"gripper" = "Greifer" in German but no big deal in this marketing context

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 130
Note to reference poster
Asker: thank you very much David!