KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering: Industrial

Kaltprobe

English translation: cold run

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kaltprobe
English translation:cold run
Entered by: silvia glatzhofer

14:00 Oct 14, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / heat treatment/furnaces
German term or phrase: Kaltprobe
Bei Firma xx besichtigten wir eine zweibahnige Durchstoßanlage, Kaltprobe in KW41/04, einen Kammer- und einen Bandofen.

Es geht dabei um Wärmebehandlungsanlagen. Der Verfasser besuchte einige Werke in den USA und beschreibt die verschiedenen Wärmebehandlungssysteme und deren Vorteile. Falls jemand den Band- und Kammerofen auch kennt, tut euch nur keinen Zwang an, ich nehm auch dafür gerne Vorschläge entgegen.
DANKE schon mal
silvia glatzhofer
cold run
Explanation:
I'm just on my way out, but this looks like a "cold run" - to test the whole system without heating it up. Had something similar a while ago.
Bandofen = continuous furnace, belt furnace
Kammerofen = batch furnace
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
just what I was thinking. thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3cold run
Gillian Scheibelein
3cold sample
Hazel Underwood


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cold sample


Explanation:
Several websites on heat treatment techniques talk about using 'cold samples'. Would this fit?

Hazel Underwood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cold run


Explanation:
I'm just on my way out, but this looks like a "cold run" - to test the whole system without heating it up. Had something similar a while ago.
Bandofen = continuous furnace, belt furnace
Kammerofen = batch furnace

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
just what I was thinking. thanks a lot