KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering: Industrial

Unterschubfeuerungsanlage

English translation: underfeed firing system

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Unterschubfeuerungsanlage
English translation:underfeed firing system
Entered by: Maustho

13:21 Oct 18, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
German term or phrase: Unterschubfeuerungsanlage
Mal wieder ein nirgendwo aufzufindender Begriff.
In dem Gerät werden Holzspäne verschiedener Größen verbrannt.
Maustho
underfeed firing system
Explanation:
http://www.bioenergy.at/e_html/mitglieder/polytechnik.html
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
dankeschön!
Ich glaube beide Möglichkeiten passen ganz gut.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1underfeed stoker
Gillian Scheibelein
4 +1underfeed firing system
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
underfeed firing system


Explanation:
http://www.bioenergy.at/e_html/mitglieder/polytechnik.html

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 288
Grading comment
dankeschön!
Ich glaube beide Möglichkeiten passen ganz gut.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  miccaela: exactly!
12 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
underfeed stoker


Explanation:
had this one for a biomass combustion plant.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-10-18 13:44:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here\'s a definition: http://www.maden.hacettepe.edu.tr/dmmrt/dmmrt1282.html

and another ref. with DE and EN terms
http://www.biblio.tu-bs.de/ediss/data/20010723a/20010723a.ht...


Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: Ernst agrees
1 hr