Kühlwasserregler

English translation: cooling water controller

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kühlwasserregler
English translation:cooling water controller
Entered by: Louise Mawbey

09:18 Oct 27, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
German term or phrase: Kühlwasserregler
Instruction manual for a liquid chilling device

In the trouble shooting section

Wasserdurchsatz zu gering - Kühlwasserregler prüfen

+

Kühlwasserregler öffnet nicht - Kuhlwasserregler prüfen

TIA
Louise Mawbey
Germany
cooler controller
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

gfish
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cooling water control
Dr. Fred Thomson
3 +2coolant regulator/controller/monitor
Kirsty Mason
3cooler controller
gfish


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Kühlwasserregler
cooler controller


Explanation:
...

gfish
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Kühlwasserregler
coolant regulator/controller/monitor


Explanation:
or, if water is the coolant: cooling water regulator.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-10-27 09:32:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, so it sounds like this is a device for controlling/regulating the flow of cooling water through the system. (Kühlwasser = cooling water in Langenscheidts FachWB Technik)

Kirsty Mason
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Griebler: not monitor
0 min
  -> Thanks. I agree - actually monitor doesn't imply a control function

agree  foehnerk: ..so it sounds like it's a cooling water controller: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&client=REAL-tb&q="coo...
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Kühlwasserregler
cooling water control


Explanation:
It is a control device used to regulate (govern) the flow of colling water. You could say cooling water control device, but the standard term drops off the "device."

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann
17 mins
  -> Thanks, Klaus

agree  Wolf Brosius
53 mins
  -> Thank you, Wolf




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search