KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering: Industrial

Trub, Trubtank, Trubsammelanlage

English translation: sludge, sludge tank, sludge collector

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Trub, Trubtank, Trubsammelanlage
English translation:sludge, sludge tank, sludge collector
Entered by: Yuri Dubrov

09:40 Oct 28, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Beer production
German term or phrase: Trub, Trubtank, Trubsammelanlage
Die Herstellung (Brauerei) gliedert sich in das Mälzen (Malzbereitung), das Würzekochen (eigentlicher Brauvorgang) und die Vergärung. Zur Würzebereitung wird das Malz grob gemahlen, geschrotet und im Sudhaus mit heissem Wasser zur Maische gemischt (gemaischt), wobei Abbaustoffe der Stärke (Dextrine, Malzzucker) und des Eiweisses sowie Mineralstoffe unter anderem als >Extrakt< in Lösung gehen. Dann wird abgeläutert, das heisst, man entfernt im Läuterbottich oder der Filterpresse die Malzrückstände, die Treber, die als Futter dienen. Hierauf kocht man die Flüssigkeit mit Hopfen, dessen Bitterstoffe Eiweiss ausfällen und das Bier würzen, haltbarer und bekömmlicher machen, zur eigentlichen Würze ein. Man filtert die Hopfenrückstände ab und kühlt die Würze in Kühlschiff oder Kühlapparat, wobei sich das Kühlgeläger, der Trub, absetzt und eine Kruste von Bierstein (hauptsächlich oxal- und phosphorsaurem Kalk) bildet.
Yuri Dubrov
Russian Federation
sludge, sludge tank, sludge collector
Explanation:

Brewer, contractor face six-figure fine for deadly explosion -
... of the blast, the two were welding on a 440,000-gallon sludge tank at Coors ... plant
that brews, bottles and distributes about 5 million barrels of beer per year. ...
www.freelancestar.com/News/ apmethods/apstory?urlfeed=D81BI20O0.xml

broz
... 1) The basic material for brewing beer is a malt ... The mash flows through the sludge
collector quickly and the ... differs depending on the sort of brewed beer. ...
www.volny.cz/broz-akce/en/pivovar/uvod.html
Selected response from:

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1trub
gfish
3 +1sludge, sludge tank, sludge collector
Eckhard Boehle


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Trub
trub


Explanation:
Trub consists of proteins and hops


    Reference: http://www.leebrewery.com/glossary.htm
gfish
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antje Harder: Here is another beer glossary, confirming that the expression "trub" is used in English: http://www.beer-brewing.com/apex_books/brewers_handbook/beer...
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sludge, sludge tank, sludge collector


Explanation:

Brewer, contractor face six-figure fine for deadly explosion -
... of the blast, the two were welding on a 440,000-gallon sludge tank at Coors ... plant
that brews, bottles and distributes about 5 million barrels of beer per year. ...
www.freelancestar.com/News/ apmethods/apstory?urlfeed=D81BI20O0.xml

broz
... 1) The basic material for brewing beer is a malt ... The mash flows through the sludge
collector quickly and the ... differs depending on the sort of brewed beer. ...
www.volny.cz/broz-akce/en/pivovar/uvod.html

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: Also called "cooler sludge."
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Fred