KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering: Industrial


English translation: right-angle isolator

German term or phrase:Winkeltrenner
English translation:right-angle isolator
Entered by: Paul Malone

20:44 Apr 4, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Electricity / generators
German term or phrase: Winkeltrenner
TK14 Varianten als Winkeltrenner haben keinen Abgang an Flansch 2
Paul Malone
right-angle isolator
..according to my Siemens Fachwoerterbuch.
Selected response from:

Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer

Summary of answers provided
3 +2right-angle isolator
2angle cutter or angle shears



5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
right-angle isolator

..according to my Siemens Fachwoerterbuch.

Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hschl: my Siemens Fachwörterbuch says the same ;-) just 2 minutes later
1 min

agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
25 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
angle cutter or angle shears

This is an alternate possiblity. It all depends on the context. If it's a generator, I would actually go with what the others have said. Winkel can refer to something bent or angled to afford the right kind of reach.

United States