KudoZ home » German to English » Environment & Ecology

verregnen

English translation: spray (with a rain-gun)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:verregnen
English translation:spray (with a rain-gun)
Entered by: Jon Fedler

09:28 Jun 23, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology
German term or phrase: verregnen
From a BMFT report on treatment of yeast industry waste.
"Zwei...Hefefabriken verregnen den Ablauf auf landwirtschaftlich genuetzten flaechen, die in unmittelbarer Nachbarschaft zur Fabrik liegen".
Jon Fedler
spray (with a rain-gun)
Explanation:
Ernst WB der industriellen Technik
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1spray (with a rain-gun)David Moore
3 +1cause disturbance todorisinlondon
3disintegrate in the rain
Stephen Sadie


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spray (with a rain-gun)


Explanation:
Ernst WB der industriellen Technik

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  muttersprachler
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
disintegrate in the rain


Explanation:
;-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-06-23 09:47:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

they disintegrate the runoff in the rain on agriculturally used areas

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: to disintegrate an Ablauf in the rain? (or am I missing sth.?)//You reckon it's Ablauf as in drain? I thought as in procedure - anyway, if the asker refuses to provide more context...
8 mins
  -> Indeed i thought of a kind of organic process, you are right with the context problem

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cause disturbance to


Explanation:
I think it is a play of words here as "verregnen" can also mean "to spoil by raining". As Cilian has indicated the yeast industry waste causes disturbing to the agricultural process.(Raining in the sense of being exposed to yeast industry waste not rain.) Without any context it is hard to say, but I would add an extra explanation: The yeast industry waste causes disturbance to the agricultural process by ..... (and then adding information taken from the context)


dorisinlondon
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: I think we should stop answering questions from askers who repeatedly refuse to answer questions or provide context
48 mins