KudoZ home » German to English » Environment & Ecology

Laufzeit (einer Deponie)

English translation: operational life (of a refuse dump)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Laufzeit (einer Deponie)
English translation:operational life (of a refuse dump)
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

10:10 Dec 26, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / Refuse
German term or phrase: Laufzeit (einer Deponie)
"Die Deponierung ist durch die Laufzeit der Deponie von 30 Jahren langfristig gesichert"

What do we say for Laufzeit here? Term? Duration? Life?.... Any refuse dump experts out there?
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
operational life
Explanation:
Here's another
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks Kim! That's the one I'm going to use. I knew that just "life" on its own didn't cut it. Alison
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4operational life
Kim Metzger
4 +1service life
Claudia Tomaschek
4lifespan
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
operational life


Explanation:
Here's another


    Reference: http://www.scdhec.net/lwm/html/hyswaste2.htm
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 162
Grading comment
Thanks Kim! That's the one I'm going to use. I knew that just "life" on its own didn't cut it. Alison

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
9 mins

agree  Claudia Tomaschek
4 hrs

agree  Dr. Stephan Pietzko
8 hrs

agree  Kathi Stock
18 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lifespan


Explanation:
or life cycle

Just another thought...

Trudy Peters
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
service life


Explanation:
Hello Alison,

That is another option that gets a lot of google hits. Have a look at the links.

Cheers
Claudia


    Reference: http://www.fness.bc.ca/approaches/strategy/land.htm
    Reference: http://web.uvic.ca/lgi/reports/vol2no1/vol2no1.htm
Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory
22 hrs