KudoZ home » German to English » Environment & Ecology

environmental glossary

English translation: Some sites worth looking at


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:environmental glossary
English translation:Some sites worth looking at
Entered by: Kim Metzger

03:54 Jan 10, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / Environmental
German term or phrase: environmental glossary
Can anyone recommend a reliable German > English environmental glossary?
I am working on company instructions regarding hazardous materials, etc.
Thanks.
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
Some sites worth looking at
Explanation:
http://www.es.epa.gov/oeca/guide/glossary.htm
http://www.umweltbundesamt.de/index-e.htm
http://www.epa.gov/docs/OCEPAterms/
http://www.poettinger.co.at/entsorgungstechnik/index.asp

Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks, Kim, although I am unable to access the first URl you gave me.
Antoinette
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5http://www.yourdictionary.com/diction4a.html#environmentBono
4Some sites worth looking at
Kim Metzger
4Waste management thesaurus
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
http://www.yourdictionary.com/diction4a.html#environment


Explanation:
Hello Antoinette,

Under the environment headline on this site, you will find various reliable glossaries and dictionaries on the subject.

All are in English, some are multi-lingual too. Due to a useless internet connection tonight I could not log onto some of them and therefore will let you make up your mind as to which you like best in regards to the document you are translating.

Best wishes,

Corinne


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Bono
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Waste management thesaurus


Explanation:
I recently had a major translation on hazardous materials and waste management - I used too many sources for the hazardous materials terminology to be able to list them all here, but found the following good linke for waste management, which also contains environmental terminology.

HTH

Alison


    Reference: http://gis.ubavie.gv.at/thesaurus/
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Some sites worth looking at


Explanation:
http://www.es.epa.gov/oeca/guide/glossary.htm
http://www.umweltbundesamt.de/index-e.htm
http://www.epa.gov/docs/OCEPAterms/
http://www.poettinger.co.at/entsorgungstechnik/index.asp

Hope this helps.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 162
Grading comment
Thanks, Kim, although I am unable to access the first URl you gave me.
Antoinette