KudoZ home » German to English » Environment & Ecology

Verwartung

English translation: recycling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verwertung
English translation:recycling
Entered by: Kim Metzger

14:38 Jan 16, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
German term or phrase: Verwartung
Letter from a demolition company (translation of whole sentence would be appreciated)

Das anfallende Abbruchmaterial wird gemäß Kreislaufwirtschafts- und Abfallgesetz einer Entsorgung/Verwartung zugeführt.
rachel taylor
recycling
Explanation:
The accumulated debris will be directed to a waste disposal/recycling center in accordance with the commercial and industrial waste management act.
I can only assume that Verwartung is misspelled and should be Verwertung - recycling. Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks very much. The misspelling had not occured to me!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4recycling,processing, utilization
Mats Wiman
4recycling
Bob Kerns
4recycling
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recycling


Explanation:
The accumulated debris will be directed to a waste disposal/recycling center in accordance with the commercial and industrial waste management act.
I can only assume that Verwartung is misspelled and should be Verwertung - recycling. Hope this helps.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 162
Grading comment
Thanks very much. The misspelling had not occured to me!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recycling


Explanation:
The correct spelling of the word you want translated is "Verwertung".

The sentence more or less means:
The demolition material is passed to a disposal/recycling company in accordance with recycling and waste disposal legislation.


Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recycling,processing, utilization


Explanation:
Verwartung must be VerwErtung
so:
The arising demolition material will be admitted to disposal/recycling in accordance with the Recycling and Waste Disposal Act.


Mats Wiman
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish