KudoZ home » German to English » Environment & Ecology

Begleitschein

English translation: accompanying document


15:47 Jan 19, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / waste disposal regulations
German term or phrase: Begleitschein
Defekte Hardwarekomponenten sind mit Begleitschein zu entsorgen.
heimo
English translation:accompanying document
Explanation:
This (or, at least, a similar question)was asked just a week or two ago: see link below.
Selected response from:

Alan Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Alan, I was hoping to find a more specific term,
but it seems as though for the time being the best solution were
to use either "accompanying document" or simply "Begleitschein".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4accompanying document
Alan Johnson
4 +3waybill
Andy Lemminger
4Cover(ing) noteGlyn Haggett
4 -2delivery note/order
pschmitt


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
delivery note/order


Explanation:
or: bill of delivery.

Hope this helps

pschmitt

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ulrike Lieder: "delivery" is incorrect for this particular context (waste disposal)
1 hr

disagree  Manfred Mondt: passt hier nicht
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
waybill


Explanation:
hth

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann
3 mins

agree  Steffen Pollex
3 mins

agree  Eva Blanar
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
accompanying document


Explanation:
This (or, at least, a similar question)was asked just a week or two ago: see link below.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=17528&id=127408&keyword=Begl...
Alan Johnson
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
Thanks Alan, I was hoping to find a more specific term,
but it seems as though for the time being the best solution were
to use either "accompanying document" or simply "Begleitschein".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ineke Hardy
38 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
50 mins

agree  Ulrike Lieder
1 hr

agree  Manfred Mondt
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cover(ing) note


Explanation:
A slightly less formal way of expressing it.

Glyn Haggett
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish