KudoZ home » German to English » Environment & Ecology

ökologisch förderliche Geschäftspolitik

English translation: (ecologically) sustainable business conduct


20:41 Mar 8, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Environment & Ecology
German term or phrase: ökologisch förderliche Geschäftspolitik
Hello all,

This is from a text about green energy. Suppliers of such energy should have eine "ökologisch förderliche Geschäftspolitik". I suspect that this is more than "environmentally-friendly". Would "pro-environment business policy" work here?

Thanks for any suggestions!
Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
English translation:(ecologically) sustainable business conduct
Explanation:
among other possibilities.

http://www.tiny.cc/qrXJV

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-03-09 03:01:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or policy, obviously
Selected response from:

Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ecologically sound business policy
Clare Forder
3 +2(ecologically) sustainable business conduct
Gert Sass (M.A.)
3ecologically beneficial business policy
Kim Metzger
3conducivegangels


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ecologically sound business policy


Explanation:
another suggestion


    Reference: http://www.co-operativebank.co.uk/partnership2002/pr/supplie...
Clare Forder
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Cox
1 hr
  -> thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ecologically beneficial business policy


Explanation:
Just one more idea. Förderlich seems to be a catch-all word with lots of different meanings.

The Fund's current interests in market-based approaches includes:
• To identify, demonstrate and test the most promising market mechanisms for improving the health of the Great Lakes basin ecosystem.
• To build the techniques, methods and practices to: attribute value to beneficial ecological goods and/or services; commoditize or securitize that value; and, allow those securities to be traded in an open market, or market-like exchange.
• To identify, capture and share the value of ecologically beneficial business practices within the marketplace for financial capital.
http://www.glpf.org/interest/market.html


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 162

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
conducive


Explanation:
would be the most fitting

ecologically conducive.....

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Klaus, thanks for the suggestion! Actually, the references I have found suggest that "ecologicaly conducive" is used more in the sense of particular environmental conditions being suitable for particular crops, animals etc, eg. - "more ecologically conducive. to perennial cropping than to annual cropping", "the regions which were ecologically conducive to a high productivity in agriculture", "agro-ecologically conducive areas for key nematode pests", rather than meaning generally "pro-environment".


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(ecologically) sustainable business conduct


Explanation:
among other possibilities.

http://www.tiny.cc/qrXJV

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-03-09 03:01:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or policy, obviously

Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roguestate: just what I was going to say - until I noticed.....
1 min

agree  Julia Esrom
10 hrs