KudoZ home » German to English » Environment & Ecology

Fugatspeicher

English translation: slurry reservoir


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fugatspeicher
English translation:slurry reservoir
Entered by: Robin Salmon

08:22 Sep 20, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / Biogas plant - odour testing
German term or phrase: Fugatspeicher
This is in the "Equipment for recording and reducing emissions" section.

Das Entwässerungsgebäude, die Tunnelfüllhalle und der Fugatspeicher werden abgesaugt, zusammen haben sie eine Abluftmenge von ca. 10.000 m³/h.
Robin Salmon
Australia
slurry tank
Explanation:
Biogas plants receive raw waste which they process into methane using anaerobic digestion.
If plants receive solid or semi-solid waste, they add water to produce a slurry, a liquid waste that can be pumped or sprayed. The slurry is pumped to the anaerobic digester, where it is heated: methane gas is pumped off the top, and solids are collected from the bottom and composted.
In order to be pumped or sprayed without clogging the works, slurry has to be low-solids, and has often, but not always, undergone some type of pretreatment.

I write grant applications for an environmental engineering firm specializing in agricultural waste, where biogas is the next big thing.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Garber
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3slurry tank
Rebecca Garber
3fugate chamber
Dominique Fiedler
3processed liquid manure reservoir
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
processed liquid manure reservoir


Explanation:
You might call it "processed liquid waste"

Begüllungsflächen anfangs 3.250 ha, im 1. Jahr Rohgülle, dann meist als Fugat ausgebracht (Gülle mit sehr stark durch Zentrifugieren vermindertem Feststoffanteil), Feststoffe kompostiert



Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 2

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fugate chamber


Explanation:
Hi,
after a quick search I found the mentioning of a fugate chamber in association with the experience of creation of bioenergy plants under the following link:
www.springerlink.com/index/R47G7RW122W70224.pdf
I also found a short definition of "Fugat" in German:Gülle mit sehr stark durch Zentrifugieren vermindertem Feststoffanteil. It is from the following website. http://www.tierlobby.de/rubriken/Tiergarten/huftiere/schwein...

A final link: "http://www.gut-kerkow.de/" mentions fugat under "17. Düngerproduktion" in the second paragraph. Being a phase in the fertiliser production it fits into your topic.
Hope that helped.

Dominique Fiedler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
slurry tank


Explanation:
Biogas plants receive raw waste which they process into methane using anaerobic digestion.
If plants receive solid or semi-solid waste, they add water to produce a slurry, a liquid waste that can be pumped or sprayed. The slurry is pumped to the anaerobic digester, where it is heated: methane gas is pumped off the top, and solids are collected from the bottom and composted.
In order to be pumped or sprayed without clogging the works, slurry has to be low-solids, and has often, but not always, undergone some type of pretreatment.

I write grant applications for an environmental engineering firm specializing in agricultural waste, where biogas is the next big thing.

Rebecca Garber
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks very much!