KudoZ home » German to English » Environment & Ecology

Luftmesscontainer

English translation: self-operated measuring and monitoring installation


16:11 Nov 12, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
German term or phrase: Luftmesscontainer
No context, one of 41,000 glossaries. Native speakers and professionals please help. Thank you!
Ingrid Moore
English translation:self-operated measuring and monitoring installation
Explanation:
so nennen sie das am Flughafen Frankfurt/Main:
://www.uba.de/verkehr/verkehrstraeg/flugverkehr/workshop-luftq...

evtl. auch container statt installation
Selected response from:

conny
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you "conny", thank you Harald! Thanks to Andrea! I appreciate your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1self-operated measuring and monitoring installation
conny
2container with equipment for measuring/monitoring air quality/pollution
Andrea Winzer


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
container with equipment for measuring/monitoring air quality/pollution


Explanation:
maybe you can pack that into a shorter term?

http://www.db3.dessau.de/main/deu/01_stadt/stadtverwaltung/a...

Zur Überprüfung der Luftqualität im
Umfeld der BEG-Baustellen sind seit 1999
verschiedene Messsysteme im Einsatz. Bis
zu sieben Luftmesscontainer sind zur kontinuierlichen
Überwachung der wichtigsten Luftkennwerte wie Feinstaub, NOx,
Windgeschwindigkeit und Windrichtung im Einsatz.
www.beg.co.at/fileadmin/downloads/Beg_UWS.pdf

Andrea Winzer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
self-operated measuring and monitoring installation


Explanation:
so nennen sie das am Flughafen Frankfurt/Main:
://www.uba.de/verkehr/verkehrstraeg/flugverkehr/workshop-luftq...

evtl. auch container statt installation

conny
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you "conny", thank you Harald! Thanks to Andrea! I appreciate your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): ...so würde ich mir das auch vorstellen ;-)
1 hr