KudoZ home » German to English » Environment & Ecology

ausweisen

English translation: designated


17:46 Nov 12, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology / renaturation
German term or phrase: ausweisen
In der ersten Projektphase wurde ein länderübergreifendes Netz von Gewässerkorridoren entwickelt und ausgewiesen.

I would say identified, but any more suggestions?
GeorginaW
Germany
English translation:designated
Explanation:
This is from the official translation of the Convention on Biodiversity:

bedeutet "Schutzgebiet" ein geographisch festgelegtes Gebiet,
das im Hinblick auf die Verwirklichung bestimmter Erhaltungsziele ausgewiesen ist oder geregelt und verwaltet wird;

"Protected area" means a geographically defined area which is designated or regulated and managed to achieve specific conservation objectives.
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
'morning Armorel, here you are!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1designated
Armorel Young
3recorded...TRANSRAPID
3identified / specified
Andrea Winzer
2declare / indicate
Dr. Johanna Schmitt


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
declare / indicate


Explanation:
maybe, in this context

Dr. Johanna Schmitt
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
identified / specified


Explanation:
I would choose "identified" in this context or maybe "specified"

In einer ersten Phase wurden die Gewässerkorridore in der Metropolregion Hamburg ausgewiesen. Nunmehr werden in einer zweiten Phase, in den ausgewiesenen Korridoren Maßnahmen an den Gewässern umgesetzt.
http://www.otterzentrum.de/front_content.php?idcat=133


Andrea Winzer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you - I've put "designated". Couldn't think of it before!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
recorded...


Explanation:
...could do with a little more context; although from the little you provided, my take is that they actually built these things, so I would think that "ausweisen" here refers to them subsequently compiling a record of them...

TRANSRAPID
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks but the word's "designate"


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
designated


Explanation:
This is from the official translation of the Convention on Biodiversity:

bedeutet "Schutzgebiet" ein geographisch festgelegtes Gebiet,
das im Hinblick auf die Verwirklichung bestimmter Erhaltungsziele ausgewiesen ist oder geregelt und verwaltet wird;

"Protected area" means a geographically defined area which is designated or regulated and managed to achieve specific conservation objectives.

Armorel Young
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
'morning Armorel, here you are!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dipl. Ing. (TU) Ute Bohnsack
22 hrs