KudoZ home » German to English » Environment & Ecology

abgestumpfte Streumittel

English translation: grit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:abstumpfende Mittel
English translation:grit
Entered by: Kim Metzger

18:00 Nov 29, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / rental agreement
German term or phrase: abgestumpfte Streumittel
I'm stumped. Help appreciated.

Der Mieter verpflichtet sich, die Straßenreinigung und den Winterdienst entsprechend der Ortssatzung der Stadt Backnang zu übernehmen. Bei Glatteis oder Glatteisgefahr sind der Bürgersteig der X Straße, Zufahrt und Hof mit abstumpfenden Mittel zu bestreuen.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
grit
Explanation:
The common term used in the UK is simply grit. This may be rock salt or other materials.
Selected response from:

Donal Murphy-Bokern
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Donal and everyone else. Literally, it's blunting the icy surface.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1grit
Donal Murphy-Bokern
3 +2sand or other abrasives spread to get traction on ice-slicked roads
Nandini Vivek
4using material which is less aggressive than salt, such as grit for instance.......Ellen Kraus
3abrasives
Andrea Winzer
Summary of reference entries provided
abgestumpfte StreumittelEllen Kraus

  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sand or other abrasives spread to get traction on ice-slicked roads


Explanation:
Glatteis is formation of black ice on the roads and you spread sand/ salt and/ or other abrasives to get better traction.

see
http://www.usroads.com/journals/p/rmj/9712/rm971202.htm
"ABRASIVES

Sand and other abrasives improve vehicle traction on snow- and ice-covered roads. They can be used at all temperatures and are especially valuable when it is too cold for chemical de-icers to work. Sand is the most common abrasive, but slag, cinders, and bottom ash from power plants are also used. "

In the US, it is usually the responsibility of the homeowner to maintain his driveway and the sidewalk around him free of ice. I think they are referring to something similar.

Hope this helps

Nandini Vivek
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cetacea: with "abrasives", to keep it short and general.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): with Cetacea
16 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
abrasives


Explanation:
(salt-free) "abrasives" should work in that context.
The ice is "abgestumpft" with the use of "abrasives" instead of being melted by salt or other chemicals.

**Abrasives**, such as sand, cat litter and saw dust, are used to create traction on icy walkways when used alone or in combination with chemicals.
http://www.mwmo.org/education.html

The maintenance crews will make every effort to open all state highways to traffic as soon as safely possible.
The application of **abrasives**, abrasives with melting agents, or the direct application of deicing or ant- icing agents
may be applied to roadways in controlled quantities as may be mandated by CDOT maintenance supervisors to conform with local environmental laws, guidelines, or recommendations.
www.dot.state.co.us/Publications/PDFFiles/deicers.pdf

Andrea Winzer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cetacea: Yes, they don't want people to use salt anymore, for environmental reasons.
1 hr
  -> Thank you :))

disagree  Graham Timmins: This is a technical term which has no relevance in the simple context of the tenants keeping their bit of the pavement clear! 'Grit' is the English word for abrasives in this context.
14 hrs

neutral  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): already suggested by Nandini 30 min before...
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grit


Explanation:
The common term used in the UK is simply grit. This may be rock salt or other materials.


    Reference: http://www.wybone.co.uk/view/Products/Grit_Bins_and_Snow_Sho...
Donal Murphy-Bokern
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Donal and everyone else. Literally, it's blunting the icy surface.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graham Timmins: Correct, and I'd add that we use the verb form (to grit the roads, rather than the clumsier 'to spread grit on the roads'
13 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
using material which is less aggressive than salt, such as grit for instance.......


Explanation:
I would paraphrase it like that

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24




Reference comments


5 hrs
Reference: abgestumpfte Streumittel

Reference information:
sind Mittel, die die Straßenglätte zwar nicht beseitigen, aber abschwächen.
von Eckart Abel-Lorenz, Abel-Lorenz / Eisberg ... - 1991 - Snow removal - 155 Seiten
... mit Splitt wurde ja die Glätte - anders als bei der Verwendung von Streusalz - nicht beseitigt, sondern nur vorübergehend abgestumpft. ...
books.google.ru/books?isbn=3893670203...

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24