KudoZ home » German to English » Environment & Ecology

Beikräuter

English translation: mulch plants


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Beikräuter
English translation:mulch plants
Entered by: Jeannie Graham

12:15 Jan 21, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
German term or phrase: Beikräuter
Beikräuter müssen gesät, geschnitten und ausgebracht werden um als Nahrung für die Bodenorganismen zu dienen.
Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
green manures
Explanation:
A crop that is sown purely to cut and turn under to enrich the soil is called a green manure crop.

Beikraut normally means weeds - but why would anyone sow them deliberately?

As the cut plants are going to be spread on top of the soil and not turned under, maybe "mulch plants" would be a better expression.

Somewhat puzzling, all the same. More context would be useful.
Selected response from:

Deborah Shannon
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks - I think I will go with mulch plants
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2green manures
Deborah Shannon
3associate plants
Eckhard Boehle


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
associate plants


Explanation:
I guess,
in German also "Begleitpflanzen"

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
green manures


Explanation:
A crop that is sown purely to cut and turn under to enrich the soil is called a green manure crop.

Beikraut normally means weeds - but why would anyone sow them deliberately?

As the cut plants are going to be spread on top of the soil and not turned under, maybe "mulch plants" would be a better expression.

Somewhat puzzling, all the same. More context would be useful.

Deborah Shannon
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Thanks - I think I will go with mulch plants

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eckhard Boehle: yes, right, it normally means "weed", but here "green manure crop/plants", "mulch plants"
55 mins

agree  jkjones
1 hr