Ausstufung

English translation: declassification

German term or phrase:Ausstufung
English translation:declassification
Entered by: Cécile Kellermayr

19:51 Jan 21, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Environment & Ecology
German term or phrase: Ausstufung
Die Ausstufung (Nachweis der Nichtgefährlichkeit eines an sich gefährlichen Abfalls)...
Cécile Kellermayr
Austria
declassification
Explanation:
"The closure of facilities and/or the declassification of hazardous wastes; ..."

http://www.epa.gov/epaoswer/hazwaste/tsds/capacity/cap_rpt.t...
Selected response from:

TonyTK
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5declassification
TonyTK
3taking out of the risk classification
Elisabeth Ghysels


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
taking out of the risk classification


Explanation:
or
keeping out of the risk classification.
This seems to be an exclusively Austrian neologism, formed in analogy with Einstufen; I'm affraid I don't find any equivalently short English counterpart.
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 20:27:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

by proofing absence of hazards

Elisabeth Ghysels

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
declassification


Explanation:
"The closure of facilities and/or the declassification of hazardous wastes; ..."

http://www.epa.gov/epaoswer/hazwaste/tsds/capacity/cap_rpt.t...


TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  smarinella
12 mins

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
12 mins

agree  gangels
3 hrs

agree  analisa
5 hrs

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
7 hrs