KudoZ home » German to English » Environment & Ecology

Gärreste der Rotte

English translation: fermentation residue from the rotting process


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gärreste der Rotte
English translation:fermentation residue from the rotting process
Entered by: Astrid Elke Witte

17:29 Aug 5, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / Biogas generation
German term or phrase: Gärreste der Rotte
Context:

"Problemlose Weiterverarbeitung der Gärresten der Rotte"
David Williams
Germany
fermentation residue from the rotting process
Explanation:
The fermentation residue is then screened and can be spread in the field as fertiliser.

http://www.german-biogas-industry.com/index.php?id=4387

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2010-08-05 17:43:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatively:
"fermentation products"
Selected response from:

Colin Rowe
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5fermentation residue from the rotting processColin Rowe
4processing of the fermentation remnants from the decomposition processEllen Kraus


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Gärresten der Rotte
fermentation residue from the rotting process


Explanation:
The fermentation residue is then screened and can be spread in the field as fertiliser.

http://www.german-biogas-industry.com/index.php?id=4387

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2010-08-05 17:43:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatively:
"fermentation products"

Colin Rowe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: @BirgitBerlin: Thanks, but in the context of biogas production we are definitely talking about fermentation, not digestion, so digestate seems somewhat strange.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Johanna Schmitt: or maybe "fermented substrate", like in "The fermented substrate from the biogas production can be used as high-quality fertiliser" http://www.linguee.de/uebersetzung/englisch/grrest.html
6 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Nicole Backhaus
45 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  BirgitBerlin: *digestate* from the rotting process. I have been translating waste incineration plants for a major German waste collector and in all the documentation "Gärrest" was "digestate".
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Gabriella Bertelmann: agree
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Goldcoaster
16 hrs
  -> Thanks!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gärresten der Rotte
processing of the fermentation remnants from the decomposition process


Explanation:
(EN) The inventive method for producing fertilizer shaped bodies from fermentation remnants obtained by the generation of power by fermentation in a biogas ...
www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?WO=2007039311

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24