KudoZ home » German to English » Environment & Ecology

Förderaktion

English translation: incentive programme; incentive scheme


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Förderaktion
English translation:incentive programme; incentive scheme
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

11:56 Dec 30, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / Solar Collectors
German term or phrase: Förderaktion
Unfortunately, I can't provide an awful lot of context for this particular word, as it's on its own in a table. What I can say, however, is that it has to do with solar collectors (indeed, the table appears to make a distinction between "Vakuumröhrekollektoren" and "Flachkollektoren"). Research in Google has revealed that "Förderaktion" is frequently used in solar collector contexts. What it actually means though, I have no idea, and I can't find a translation for it anywhere. TIA for any light you can shed on it, and Happy New Year.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
incentive program
Explanation:
My confidence is somewhat low, since I suppose it could also be referring to some technical aspect (though I doubt it).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2010-12-30 12:07:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, sorry for the lack of references, but many countries/states have such incentive programs/schemes to boost the development in certain areas (see, for example, http://www.google.com/#sclient=psy&hl=en&safe=off&q=solar "i... ).
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone - that did fit. Sorry for late grading; been on holiday (there are times when I wish the time limit for grading was shorter!). Thanks again and a very Happy New Year to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +10incentive program
Derek Gill Franßen
4round of subsidiesLancashireman
Summary of reference entries provided
Förderaktion
Spud Murphy

  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +10
incentive program


Explanation:
My confidence is somewhat low, since I suppose it could also be referring to some technical aspect (though I doubt it).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2010-12-30 12:07:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, sorry for the lack of references, but many countries/states have such incentive programs/schemes to boost the development in certain areas (see, for example, http://www.google.com/#sclient=psy&hl=en&safe=off&q=solar "i... ).

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone - that did fit. Sorry for late grading; been on holiday (there are times when I wish the time limit for grading was shorter!). Thanks again and a very Happy New Year to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernd Runge: What else ;-)
13 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: that would make sense here, even without further context
29 mins

agree  Ramey Rieger: yes, I have a Photovoltaic on my roof thanks to the incentive program
1 hr

agree  Andrea Garfield-Barkworth: Yes, very logical.
2 hrs

agree  adamgajlewicz: promotional material, anyway
2 hrs

agree  Gabriella Bertelmann: agree
3 hrs

agree  Wendy Streitparth
5 hrs

agree  Lancashireman: OK, you're clearly onto a winner here, Derek (+7). But might I perhaps recommend 'incentive scheme' for a British readership? We only use 'program' (minus the terminal -me) for computer applications.
6 hrs
  -> Definitely, Andrew! :)

agree  784512: re: Andrew, we do SOMETIMES have government programmes, (e.g. Supporting People Programme), but yes, scheme is more usual, esp. where it is financial rather than a set of measures to achieve some general purpose.
1 day 23 hrs

agree  Rebecca Garber
3 days 6 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
round of subsidies


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/36vd3h6
alternatively: subsidy round

Die Photovoltaik-Förderaktion 2010
http://www.klimafonds.gv.at/home/foerderungen/photovoltaik-f...

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79




Reference comments


24 mins
Reference: Förderaktion

Reference information:
A rather hotly discussed topic with Germany providing financial incentives for 10000 Megawatts from Solar Energy at an additional cost of 20 Billion Euros in 2011 - in a land without very much annual sunshine !!!


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/PV_financial_incentives
Spud Murphy
Germany
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish