KudoZ home » German to English » Environment & Ecology

Hochwasserabfluss- und Rückhalteräume

English translation: Floodwater run-off and retention areas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hochwasserabfluss- und Rückhalteräume
English translation:Floodwater run-off and retention areas
Entered by: William Stein

16:19 Dec 13, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
German term or phrase: Hochwasserabfluss- und Rückhalteräume
Flood water drainage and retention areas??

Um Leben zu schützen und Schäden zu senken, müssen vermehrt Hochwasserabfluss- und Rückhalteräume geschaffen werden. Nur nachhaltiger Schutz schafft effektiven Schutz vor Hochwassern.
William Stein
Costa Rica
Floodwater run-off and retention areas
Explanation:
is my shot

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-13 17:51:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Possibly \"floodwater drainage and....\"
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Floodwater run-off and retention areasDavid Moore
4overflow and flood control zones
Kim Metzger
4flood drainage and defence sytemsJohn McDonnell
2 +1floodways and retainers
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hochwasserabfluss- und Rückhalteräume
overflow and flood control zones


Explanation:
Hochwasserüberlauf is spillway, overflow.
A Rückhaltebecken is a flood-control reservoir or retention basin.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2003-12-13 16:42:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Flood runoff is probably better for Hochwasserabfluss.

Der Einfluss der Schneeschmelze auf den Hochwasserabfluss sowie auf die Bergwasserspiegelhöhen, welche eng mit der Aktivität des im Gebiet befindlichen Talzuschubes verbunden sind, wird umfassend beleuchtet.

The influence of snowmelt on the flood runoff as well as on the slope water levels which are closely related to the sagging of mountain slopes in this area is examined in detail.

http://fbva.forvie.ac.at/040/1376.html


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 162

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Floodwater run-off and retention areas


Explanation:
is my shot

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-13 17:51:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Possibly \"floodwater drainage and....\"

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Thanks!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hochwasserabfluss- und Rückhalteräume
floodways and retainers


Explanation:
Webster = floodway: an area or channel provided as an emergency course to divert floodwaters (as from more populous regions), retain is suggested by Ernst

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: floodwater drainage and flood plains in US Can see them around the Mississippi banks in Wisconsin and Minnesota
1 hr

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flood drainage and defence sytems


Explanation:
a topic area of growing importance - my best translation for UK usage

John McDonnell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish