KudoZ home » German to English » Environment & Ecology

Freilandkulturen

English translation: outdoor crops


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Freilandkulturen
English translation:outdoor crops
Entered by: Jon Fedler

17:24 Feb 14, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / DIN norms
German term or phrase: Freilandkulturen
"Ferner gibt es eine DIN Norm fuer die Beregnung von Freilandkulturen." (Extract from a background paper on a proposed sewage treatment plant (DIN 19650)
Jon Fedler
outdoor crops
Explanation:
just a suggestion
Selected response from:

Daniela Wolff
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4outdoor crops
Daniela Wolff
3field cropxxx@caduceus
2Open Field (Land or Ground) Crops
Yuri Dubrov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
field crop


Explanation:
siehe link


    Reference: http://branchenportal-deutschland.aus-stade.de/ef3.htm
xxx@caduceus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Open Field (Land or Ground) Crops


Explanation:
Astra _ Arab Supply and Trading Co.
Vegetables & Open Field Crops Powerful Competitors ASTRA began producing vegetables
and open field crops in 1979, to provide the local market with high quality ...
www.astra-group.net/farm_vegetables.asp

Yuri Dubrov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outdoor crops


Explanation:
just a suggestion

Daniela Wolff
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4