KudoZ home » German to English » Environment & Ecology

Querwerk

English translation: dams and weirs


19:51 Feb 15, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology
German term or phrase: Querwerk
In the context of dams being built to prevent the drying up of a wetland nature reserve.

Dabei werden durch das Errichten von Dämmen mit zum Teil regulierbaren Querwerken neue Wasserflächen geschaffen bzw. insgesamt der Grad der Vernässung weiter Bereiche des Geländes erhöht.
Armorel Young
English translation:dams and weirs
Explanation:
check out this web site of the University of Jena, it is in German and in English (click on the icon in the right upper corner to change the language)

http://www.uni-jena.de/Effect_of_disturbances_on_the_benthic...
Selected response from:

Kathi Stock
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. In the end I just called them barriers - sluices seemed too specific, and I couldn't call them dams because they are described as being part of various dams. I've given the points to Kathi because, although I didn't use her translation, the website she referred to was quite enlightening.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5dams and weirs
Kathi Stock
4checkdam
Deborah Shannon
2Sluices
Frosty


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Sluices


Explanation:
Could it be someone has invented a new word for something rather old? I suppose one could also use `cross works´!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 32 mins (2005-02-16 08:23:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

`sluice gates´ could actually be the more specific term.

Frosty
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 27

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
checkdam


Explanation:
I can only quote directly from Evert's Lexikon Landschaftsplanung:

"generic term for the control of fast-flowing rivers ... by a cross-section structure to decrease stream flow velocity, minimize channel scour, check erosion, promote deposition of sediment and to occasionally slow down mud flows"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 16 mins (2005-02-16 11:08:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and then he goes on to give specific examples - one of which might give a relevant clue: ground sill, drop structure installation, stream ramp,

Deborah Shannon
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dams and weirs


Explanation:
check out this web site of the University of Jena, it is in German and in English (click on the icon in the right upper corner to change the language)

http://www.uni-jena.de/Effect_of_disturbances_on_the_benthic...

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. In the end I just called them barriers - sluices seemed too specific, and I couldn't call them dams because they are described as being part of various dams. I've given the points to Kathi because, although I didn't use her translation, the website she referred to was quite enlightening.