KudoZ home » German to English » Esoteric practices

Übergegensätzlichkeit

English translation: non-differentiation/non-polarity


14:18 Apr 6, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Esoteric practices / radiesthesia and related fields
German term or phrase: Übergegensätzlichkeit
"... im Gedankengut der Übergegensätzlichkeit, sodass es keine Bevorzugung der einen oder anderen Seite im System der polaren Betrachtung (Yin&Yang) gibt. Dadurch entsteht Ausgeglichenheit, Mitte, Stabiltiät und Harmonie."
It's for a homepage of someone working in radiesthesia and related fields, and "Übergegensätzlichkeit" is mentioned as a concept they work with, but without context. However, they sent me the example sentence above when I asked for an explanation.
I was thinking maybe "non-differentiation" or "non-distinction" might be possible translations, but so far I haven't been able to find any evidence to back this up.
Barbara Ranzenhofer
English translation:non-differentiation/non-polarity
Explanation:
This website mentions 'Nicht-Unterschiedenheit' (which may be directly translated as 'non-differentiation) as an alternative to 'Übergegensätzlichkeit'.

Die drei Haupt-Erlebnisse in der Mahamudra-Übung.
Im Verlauf der Meditations-Praxis wird man auf drei Haupt-Erlebnisse (-Erfahrungen) stoßen. Es sind: Beseligung, Erleuchtung und ***Nicht-Unterschiedenheit (Übergegensätzlichkeit)***
http://fetterengel.de/subdomain/buddhismus/mahamudrafibel/ma...

The other possibility that comes to my mind is 'non-polarity'. It fits well in the given sentence because it contrasts well with the 'polare Betrachtung' coming up later in the same sentence.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2007-04-07 17:07:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, Anne, for your suggesting "meta-polarity". This is what I found:
"In fact, almost all Greek speculative philosophy was based on two
logical forms: polarity and analogy (Lloyd 1966). Objects were classified either as different (polarity) or identical (analogy). The distinction was (usually) interpreted and applied very strictly: if two objects were perceived to be similar, it was assumed they were similar in every respect. Interestingly, the mutually exclusive but together all-encompassing categories of analogy and polarity function as a polarity themselves, but on a higher level. In a sense, it is a ***meta-polarity***."
dissertations.ub.rug.nl/FILES/faculties/rw/2005/l.j.brons/c2.pdf
Selected response from:

casper
Grading comment
As the client is a friend of mine, I've left it up to him to decide between "meta-polarity" and "non-differentiation". Anne, your comment was especially helpful, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2non-differentiation/non-polaritycasper
1nonduality
Lars Helbig


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
nonduality


Explanation:
This sounds like it would be some specilaised terminolgy describing easter philosphical concepts. There appear to be several similar and realted concepts with slightly different meaning out there. I am no expert on any of this, if "Übergegensätzlichkeit" is the same as 'advaya' then it might be translated as nonduality.

Lars Helbig
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
non-differentiation/non-polarity


Explanation:
This website mentions 'Nicht-Unterschiedenheit' (which may be directly translated as 'non-differentiation) as an alternative to 'Übergegensätzlichkeit'.

Die drei Haupt-Erlebnisse in der Mahamudra-Übung.
Im Verlauf der Meditations-Praxis wird man auf drei Haupt-Erlebnisse (-Erfahrungen) stoßen. Es sind: Beseligung, Erleuchtung und ***Nicht-Unterschiedenheit (Übergegensätzlichkeit)***
http://fetterengel.de/subdomain/buddhismus/mahamudrafibel/ma...

The other possibility that comes to my mind is 'non-polarity'. It fits well in the given sentence because it contrasts well with the 'polare Betrachtung' coming up later in the same sentence.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2007-04-07 17:07:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, Anne, for your suggesting "meta-polarity". This is what I found:
"In fact, almost all Greek speculative philosophy was based on two
logical forms: polarity and analogy (Lloyd 1966). Objects were classified either as different (polarity) or identical (analogy). The distinction was (usually) interpreted and applied very strictly: if two objects were perceived to be similar, it was assumed they were similar in every respect. Interestingly, the mutually exclusive but together all-encompassing categories of analogy and polarity function as a polarity themselves, but on a higher level. In a sense, it is a ***meta-polarity***."
dissertations.ub.rug.nl/FILES/faculties/rw/2005/l.j.brons/c2.pdf

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
As the client is a friend of mine, I've left it up to him to decide between "meta-polarity" and "non-differentiation". Anne, your comment was especially helpful, thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: I like non-polarity
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Klaus, for your confirmation

agree  Anne Schulz: I also like polarity, but I'd suggest "meta-polarity" to account for the "Über-".
1 day1 hr
  -> Good thinking, Anne. Please see my added note on "meta-polarity".




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Stephen Sadie, casper