KudoZ home » German to English » Esoteric practices

in der Kraft

English translation: in one's power


10:38 Dec 12, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Esoteric practices / Heilfasten
German term or phrase: in der Kraft
In an article about therapeutic fasting, and in particular about spirituality during fasting, the sentence comes up:

"Aber irgendwann während des Fastens spürt man, dass es mehr ist, als nur abzunehmen. Wenn man schon auf einem spirituellen Weg ist, kann das Fasten helfen, zu spüren, ob wir in unserer Lebenskohärenz sind, in unserer Kraft, da, wo das eigene Potential sich entwickeln kann."

I know in yoga and naturopathy, "in der Kraft" has a special meaning, something like being at peace with oneself. Does anyone know exactly what it means and how to express it in English?
CGK
English translation:in one's power
Explanation:
This is what I'd suggest.

"... whether we are in our power"

Being in our power means (at least to me!) being connected to what gives us spiritual strength, so we are centered, stable, and ultimately enabled to live our potential.

Another alternative would be "being empowered", which is used for all sorts of (external) contexts though.
Selected response from:

Stephanie Busch
Germany
Grading comment
Sometimes the most direct translation is the right one. This seems to correspond best to the German. Thank you for all your ideas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3in one's power
Stephanie Busch
4 +2in our/the inner center from which all strength comes
Thayenga
4in your (spiritual)strength
Ramey Rieger
3in harmony (with ourselves)
Wendy Streitparth
3full of vigour (or energy)
adamgajlewicz
2 +1in the empowerment
Anna Smith
3 -3(To reach a state of) KarmaOliver Toogood


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -3
(To reach a state of) Karma


Explanation:
Might fit in this context.

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Helen Shiner: No, it would say so if this was what was meant. And you don't reach a state of karma, by the way. Karma is understood either as the lessons we learn whilst incarnated, or as punishment, depending on the tradition.
3 hrs

disagree  Johanna Timm, PhD: with Helen, any "striving" in this context would be a striving to attain moksha (liberation) from karma
15 hrs

disagree  Ramey Rieger: I'm also afraid Karma has been misunderstood here
22 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
full of vigour (or energy)


Explanation:
I am not sure if "in der Kraft" has a special meaning in this context, but in my humble opinion "being full of vigour (or energy)" is what it is being intimated and this is what it means in echt deutsch... Perhaps the author of that article suggests that we regain our vigour or energy so as to develop our own unfulfilled potential"...

adamgajlewicz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in the empowerment


Explanation:
About empowerment ref. 1"...unsere eigene innere Kraft besser wahrzunehmen.."

I am unsure though, since "Empowerment" is used in German (see wiki link), but maybe your text is referring to the same thing....


    Reference: http://spirituellesempowerment.blogspot.com/2009/12/sedona-i...
    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Empowerment
Anna Smith
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casper: How about "in a state of empowerment" ?
3 hrs
  -> Yes, that sounds good! :)

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in one's power


Explanation:
This is what I'd suggest.

"... whether we are in our power"

Being in our power means (at least to me!) being connected to what gives us spiritual strength, so we are centered, stable, and ultimately enabled to live our potential.

Another alternative would be "being empowered", which is used for all sorts of (external) contexts though.

Example sentence(s):
  • How does being in one's power, positive, balanced and effective serve others?
  • When we are in our power we can: -Create the lives we desire -Attract what we want -Make our own decisions and choices -Trust our intuition -Be who we truly are -Live from a place of self-love and self-respect And: -We are no longer affected by...

    Reference: http://www.fireflylighthealingarts.com/page4.html
    Reference: http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:TuanTfv...
Stephanie Busch
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Sometimes the most direct translation is the right one. This seems to correspond best to the German. Thank you for all your ideas.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner: Yes, in one's own power
3 hrs

agree  Lonnie Legg
9 hrs

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: I would agree with "centered":fully centered and present
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in our/the inner center from which all strength comes


Explanation:
"in der Kraft" refers to the center of one's being, also called the source of balance and strength, where all energy, strength and balance have their origin.

Thayenga
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Helen Shiner: This is rather an overtranslation
3 hrs
  -> I guess so. Thank you, .

agree  phillee: but only "in our inner strength"
6 hrs
  -> Yes. this is much shorter. Thank you, Phil.

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: "fully centered and present"
14 hrs
  -> Yes. Thank you, Johanna.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in harmony (with ourselves)


Explanation:
or in a state of inner harmony, which promotes any form of development

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in your (spiritual)strength


Explanation:
I would keep it simple and clear, particularly if the book or text is targeted towards beginners.


(But) At some point during the fast, you become aware that it is more than mere weight reduction (losing weight). If you already follow a spiritual path, fasting can help to sense whether you are empowered, in your spiritual strength, where (all) potential is developed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2010-12-12 16:41:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Instead of empowered, here, centered is also good.

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8