KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)


English translation: secondary revenue from goods

German term or phrase:Warennebenertrag
English translation:secondary revenue from goods

14:36 Apr 25, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Balance sheet terminology
German term or phrase: Warennebenertrag
A balance sheet term, describing a financial aspect concerning the contributionn to the balance sheet made by the goods a company sells
Jim Blake
secondary revenue from goods
I don't find "secondary revenue" in a strict accounting sense, but I don't find "Warennebenertrag" either.
Selected response from:

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer

Summary of answers provided
4Finished goods
xxxBritta Anion
3secondary revenue from goods
Darin Fitzpatrick



43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
secondary revenue from goods

I don't find "secondary revenue" in a strict accounting sense, but I don't find "Warennebenertrag" either.

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Finished goods

I feel that goods sold by a company, whatever else they normally do are not exactly a "Nebenertrag" as such, because sold goods are sold goods:
if it is supposed to describe the value of the goods finished and ready for sale, I think it should simply be the term "finished goods or products"
if it refers to the revenue received for having already sold them, it should be "Accounts receivable from trading"

xxxBritta Anion
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Voters for reclassification
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Michael McWilliam