KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

EDV-, Kassen- und Warenwirtschaftssystem

English translation: EDP, cash, and goods management system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:EDV-, Kassen- und Warenwirtschaftssystem
English translation:EDP, cash, and goods management system
Entered by: Trans-Marie

13:07 May 14, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Computers: Software
German term or phrase: EDV-, Kassen- und Warenwirtschaftssystem
Der X Partner wird das Ladenlokal für das X-Geschäft herrichten und mit der bekannten X-typischen Ladeneinrichtung und Außenfrontgestaltung einschließlich der für den vorgesehenen Geschäftsbetrieb notwendigen technischen Ausrüstung ausstatten, insbesondere einem *EDV-, Kassen- und Warenwirtschaftssystem*. Die näheren Einzelheiten ergeben sich aus dem in Anlage beigefügten Aufstellung über die Laden- und Geschäftsausstattung.
Trans-Marie
EDP, cash management, and goods management system
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-05-14 13:40:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

more succinct:

*an EDP, cash, and goods management system*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2005-05-14 13:45:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EDV=elektronische Datenverarbeitung=electronic data processing=EDP

I don\'t think that EDP should be rendered as IT in all cases but IT would be ok too here
Selected response from:

silfilla
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5IT, POS and ERP system
Hilary Davies Shelby
4EDP, cash management, and goods management systemsilfilla
3EDP, Cash and Inventory Management System
Raghunathan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
EDP, cash management, and goods management system


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-05-14 13:40:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

more succinct:

*an EDP, cash, and goods management system*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2005-05-14 13:45:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EDV=elektronische Datenverarbeitung=electronic data processing=EDP

I don\'t think that EDP should be rendered as IT in all cases but IT would be ok too here

silfilla
Grading comment
Thanks

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
IT, POS and ERP system


Explanation:
unless of course this is SAP (which is always different from everyone else! ;-)), in which case Warenwirtsschaftssystem could also be "retail system".

POS = Point Of Sale = Kasse

Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
EDP, Cash and Inventory Management System


Explanation:
Have used 'Inventory' for 'Goods'

Raghunathan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 11