KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

laufende (Gebühr)

English translation: ongoing franchise fee/royalty/royalties


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:laufende Franchise-Gebühr
English translation:ongoing franchise fee/royalty/royalties
Entered by: silfilla

13:11 May 14, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: laufende (Gebühr)
Der X-Partner zahlt eine *laufende* Franchise-Gebühr sowie eine *laufende* Werbegebühr auf die Netto-Umsätze, die mit der von der X zugeteilten Ware erzielt worden sind. Die Franchisegebühr beträgt 2%, die Werbegebühr 1,5% des jeweils in einem Kalenderjahr bzw. im jeweiligen Geschäftsjahr im X-Geschäft erzielten Jahres-Netto-Umsatzes. Die Abrechnung erfolgt quartalsweise rückwirkend.
Trans-Marie
ongoing fee
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-05-14 13:14:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*... ongoing franchise fee as well as an ongoing advertising/marketing fee on ...*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-05-14 13:39:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.franchiseshowroom.com/franchise_glossary.htm

http://www.propres.com/10MostFAQ.pdf

http://www.chanticlearpizza.com/sections/franchise.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-05-14 13:43:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually, this is better:

*an ongoing franchise royalty fee as well as an ongoing advertising fee*

see:

http://www.signbiz.com/learnit2.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2005-05-14 14:09:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.debonairs.co.za/investment/faq.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2005-05-14 14:14:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://au.betheboss.com/franchise.cfm?s_booth=652138

also:

*ongoing franchise royalties ...*

http://www.dollarstoreservices.com/

I must correct an error I made above:

*an ongoing franchise royalty as well as...* (in this option, drop *fee*)
Selected response from:

silfilla
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ongoing feesilfilla
4recurring fee
Kim Metzger
4running fee
swisstell
2current (fees)
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
laufende (Gebuehr)
running fee


Explanation:
Medicon Valley Academy - Patent license - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... term for a running fee paid by the licensee to exploit the patented invention,
... The correct term for such a running fee for a license is a "royalty". ...
www.mva.org/composite-276.htm - 20k -

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 175

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
laufende (Gebuehr)
recurring fee


Explanation:
Another possibility.


    Reference: http://branchenportal-deutschland.aus-stade.de/er4.htm
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 438

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
laufende (Gebuehr)
ongoing fee


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-05-14 13:14:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*... ongoing franchise fee as well as an ongoing advertising/marketing fee on ...*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-05-14 13:39:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.franchiseshowroom.com/franchise_glossary.htm

http://www.propres.com/10MostFAQ.pdf

http://www.chanticlearpizza.com/sections/franchise.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-05-14 13:43:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually, this is better:

*an ongoing franchise royalty fee as well as an ongoing advertising fee*

see:

http://www.signbiz.com/learnit2.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2005-05-14 14:09:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.debonairs.co.za/investment/faq.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2005-05-14 14:14:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://au.betheboss.com/franchise.cfm?s_booth=652138

also:

*ongoing franchise royalties ...*

http://www.dollarstoreservices.com/

I must correct an error I made above:

*an ongoing franchise royalty as well as...* (in this option, drop *fee*)

silfilla
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 181
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Soros
7 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Kim Metzger
20 mins
  -> thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
laufende (Gebuehr)
current (fees)


Explanation:
-

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12