KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Konjunkturpolitik

English translation: (economic) stabilisation policy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Konjunkturpolitik
English translation:(economic) stabilisation policy
Entered by: aykon

10:45 May 16, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Konjunkturpolitik
Wirtschafts- und Konjunkturpolitik
aykon
United Kingdom
(economic) stabilisation policy
Explanation:
Langenscheidt
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2economic policyTonyTK
2 +3(economic) stabilisation policy
Jonathan MacKerron
3 +1business cycle policy
_TILLI
3economic policymckinnc


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
business cycle policy


Explanation:
ecomonic and business cycle policy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-16 10:49:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ecoNOMIc - of course :) sorry for the typo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-16 10:50:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Prime reporting focuses: economic and business cycle policy, finance, health, competition, environment, energy and transport ...
www.wharton.upenn.edu/alumni/regional_alumni_meetings/ 2003/berlin/berlin_speakerbios.html

_TILLI
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silfilla
23 mins

neutral  BrigitteHilgner: Although I hold a degree in political economy and translate books about economics, this is a new expression to me.
50 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(economic) stabilisation policy


Explanation:
Langenscheidt

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 122
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: The common expression in economics
43 mins

agree  Trans-Marie: Genau. Mit Konjunkturpolitik kann doch hier nur Politik gemeint sein, die auf Staerkung der Wirtschaft ausgelegt ist. Politik im Sinne eines Auf und Ab (Konjunkturzyklus) wuerde nicht viel Sinn machen.
1 hr

agree  MMUlr: ja, auch hier: http://www.econbiz.de/admin/onteam/einzelansicht.shtml?pid=5...
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
economic policy


Explanation:
I don't really see the problem here. In my experience, "Wi.-politik" and "Ko.-politik" are generally used as synonyms - and this is just another example of the typical redundancy you find in German (and English as well, of course).

Personally, If I read a heading with "cycle" or "stabilisation" in it, I'd do a double-take.

TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
6 hrs

agree  gangels: absolutely. You could say 'management of the economy' but your answer is right on target
1 day3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
economic policy


Explanation:
I don't see any reason to say anything more complicated than that. Obviously a government's economic policy is aimed at adapting to prevailing economic conditions in order to obtain the best results from an economy

mckinnc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11